Topic: Physical World (Test 1)



Topic: Physical World
Q.1
Axioms are
A. self evident truth
B. true but need proof
C. false but need a proof
D. assumptions made to explain a phenomenon
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

An axiom or postulate is a statement that is taken to be true, to serve as a premise or starting point for further reasoning and arguments.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Hypothesis
A. assumptions that cannot be verified
B. assumptions that are self evident
C. assumptions that cannot be tested
D. assumptions made to explain a phenomenon and can be tested
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In science, a hypothesis is an idea or explanation that you then test through study and experimentation.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Universal law of gravitation does not explain
A. motion of planets around the sun
B. pendulums
C. origin of gravitational attraction
D. bodies falling towards the earth
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Universal law of Gravitational explain the force of attraction between two bodies having mass  and placed at a distance but it never explain how this force generated and what is the origin of this.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
What the universal law of gravitation says is that, if we assume that any two bodies in the universe attract each other with a force proportional to the product of their masses and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them, then we can explain
A. How magnetic fields are the same as electrical fields
B. origin of gravitational attraction
C. why the universe is expanding
D. bodies falling towards the earth
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Earth and any body pull each other towards themselves , the force applied on both of them remaining the same , but the changes in position of an object is determined by its velocity and acceleration .

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Postulates are
A. can be proved to be false
B. can be proved to be true
C. assumed to be false for the purpose of reasoning
D. assumed to be true for the purpose of reasoning
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

A postulate is an assumption, that is, a proposition or statement, that is assumed to be true without any proof. Postulates are the fundamental propositions used to prove other statements known as theorems. Once a theorem has been proven it is may be used in the proof of other theorems.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Model in physics refers
A. A theory with diverse applications
B. A set of postulates
C. A scaled down model of aero plane, ship etc.
D. An explanation of a particular phenomenon using, postulates qualitative and quantitative reasoning
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

A model is a representation of something that is often too difficult (or impossible) to display directly. While a model's design is justified using experimental information, it is only accurate under limited situations. An example is the commonly used "planetary model" of the atom, in which electrons are pictured as orbiting the nucleus, analogous to the way planets orbit the Sun. We cannot observe electron orbits directly, but the mental image helps explain the observations we can make, such as the emission of light from hot gases. Physicists use models for a variety of purposes.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Technology is concerned with
A. making, modification, usage, and knowledge of tools, machines, techniques, crafts, systems, and methods of organization, in order to solve a problem, improve a preexisting solution to a problem, achieve a goal, handle an applied input/output relation or perform a specific function
B. solving a physics problem
C. solving a math problem
D. using computers for village folks
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Technology is the making, modification, usage, and knowledge of tools, machines, techniques, crafts, systems, and methods of organization, in order to solve a problem, improve a pre-existing solution to a problem, achieve a goal, handle an applied input/output relation or perform a specific function. It can also refer to the collection of such tools, including machinery, modifications, arrangements and procedures.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Technology started with
A. invention of steam engine
B. The conversion of natural resources into simple tools
C. invention of power loom
D. invention of printing press
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The history of technology is the history of the invention of tools and techniques and is similar to other sides of the history of humanity. Technology can refer to methods ranging from as simple as language and stone tools to the complex genetic engineering and information technology that has emerged since the 1980s.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
What is the correct sequence of events technology gives rise to new science or new science gives rise to technology?
A. Science can give rise to technology only
B. technology and science are independent
C. Both can happen. Science can give rise to technology and technology can give rise to new science
D. technology can give rise to new science only
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Technology is often a consequence of science and engineering, although technology as a human activity precedes the two fields. For example, science might study the flow of electrons in electrical conductors by using already-existing tools and knowledge. This new-found knowledge may then be used by engineers to create new tools and machines such as semiconductors, computers, and other forms of advanced technology.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Technology strives
A. to fulfill a human need such as faster cooking or sewing etc
B. to invent better rat traps
C. to perfect science
D. to use science for application
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Science and technology will continue to generate all sorts of new enhancers, and the quest for enhancement is not necessarily unfair or unethical. We humans are inveterate enhancers, striving to increase our intelligence and to improve our memory and powers of perception.

Workspace
Report