Topic: Organic compounds containing Nitrogen (Test 1)



Topic: Organic compounds containing Nitrogen
Q.1
Which one of the following is used to increase blood pressure
A. None of these
B. Novocain
C. Benadryl
D. Ephedrine
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Ephedrine is used to increase blood pressure.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Diazonium salts are used in the preparation of
A. Dyes
B. Hormones
C. Vitamins
D. Proteins
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Diazonium salt on reaction with other aromatic compounds produces dyes.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following amines is most soluble in water?
A. pyrrolidine
B. (CH3CH2CH2)2NH
C. ethylamine
D. )3N
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Because of hydrogen bonding with water, ethylamine is highly soluble in water.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The Hofmann elimination proceeds via a(n) __________ pathway.
A. SN2
B. E2EE
C. E1
D. SN1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Hoffmann elimination follows  mechanism.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Heating a(n) __________ results in a Cope elimination.
A. enamine
B. oxime
C. imine
D. amine oxide
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Heating of Amine oxide result in cope elimination cis elimination.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Secondary amines react with the nitrosonium ion to generate:
A. anilines
B. oximes
C. N – nitrosoamines
D. imines
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

 amines react with to form N-nitrosoamine.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The nitrogen atom of trimethylamine is __________ hybridized which is reflected in the CNC bond angle of __________.
A. sp2, 108°
B. sp3, 108°
C. sp3, 120°
D. sp2, 120°
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

has Td geometry

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The following compound is called

A. 4 – aminocyclohexane
B. None of these
C. 4 – aminocyclohexanene
D. pyrrole
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

This is pyrrole, a heterocyclic compound.

Workspace
Report
Q.9

Name the following amine as per the IUPAC system


A. pyrrole
B. 2 – bromo – N – methylaniline
C. 1 – bromo – N – methylaniline
D. 1 – bromo – 2 – (methyl amino) benzene
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

This is 2-bromo-N-methylaniline.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following amines can be resolved into enantiomers?
A. trimethylamine
B. 3 – pentanamine
C. 4 – (dimethylamino) pyridine
D. 2 – pentanamine
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

2-pentamine will have a chiral center.

Workspace
Report