Topic: Organic Chemistry Some Basic Principles and Techniques (Test 1)



Topic: Organic Chemistry Some Basic Principles and Techniques
Q.1
Change in hybridisation affects the carbon’s and the organic compound’s
A. bond enthalpy
B. bond strength
C. bond length
D. electronegativity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

in hybridization as % of 's'character increases electronegativity also increases.

more the s charater, more will be the electronegativity of that atom.

increasing order ofelectronegativity  with %s character is sp (50%) >  sp2(33.33%) >  sp3(25%)


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In a π (pi) bond formation, is necessary for one of the below criteria. Choose the appropriate one.
A. trigonal orientation of the two p orbitals on adjacent atoms
B. parallel orientation of the two p orbitals on adjacent atoms
C. pentagonal orientation of the two p orbitals on adjacent atoms
D. planar orientation of the two p orbitals on adjacent atoms
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

parallel orientataion of p orbitals are necessary for proper overlapping and formation of pie bond.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Covalent bonds are formed with other carbon atoms due to
A. substitution
B. ionisation
C. coordination
D. catenation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Catenation is the linkage of atoms of the same element into longer chains.Catenation occurs most readily in carbon, which forms covalent bonds with other carbon atoms to form longer chains and structures. This is the reason for the presence of the vast number of organic compounds in nature.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The following compound is:

A. Heterocyclic compound
B. Oxy cyclohextane
C. Aliphatic compounds
D. Tropone
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Tropone or 2,4,6-cycloheptatrien-1-one is a non-benzenoid aromatic compound. The compound consists of a ring of seven carbon atoms with three conjugated alkene groups and a ketone group.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The nitrogen containing organic compound, when heated with copper oxide in an atmosphere of carbon dioxide, yields:
A. Only carbon dioxide and water
B. ammonium sulphate
C. free nitrogen
D. ammonia
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The nitrogen containing organic compound, when heated with copper oxide in an atmosphere of carbon dioxide, yields free nitrogen

Workspace
Report
Q.6
In which of the following, functional group isomerism is not possible?
A. Aldehydes
B. Alkyl halides
C. Cyanides
D. Alcohols
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

alkyl halides donot give alkyl halides.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The organic compound given below is one of the four options given below. Choose the most appropriate one. 

A. aliphatic heteroyclic compound
B. aromatic heteroyclic compound
C. ring compound
D. alicyclic compound
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

this is aliphatic heterocyclic compound.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The elements present in an organic compound are converted from covalent form into the ionic form by fusing the compound with sodium metal. This test is called
A. Lassaigne’s test
B. Fehling’s test
C. Feulgen test
D. Iodoform test
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

to covert covalent form to ionic form sodium fusion test is done this is lassaignes test.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
When an organic compound is present in an aqueous medium, it is separated by
A. Differential Extraction
B. Chromatography
C. fractional distillation
D. steam distillation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

They are separated by differential extraction.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
For testing halogens in an organic compound with solution, sodium extract (Lassaigne’s test) is acidified with dilute .What will happen if a student acidifies the extract with dilute in place of dilute HNO3?

A. green ppt. of will be formed
B. will be formed
C. White ppt. of  will be formed
D. white ppt. of  is formed.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

white precipitate of  is formed.

Workspace
Report