Topic: Motion in A Straight Line (Test 1)



Topic: Motion in A Straight Line
Q.1
The position of an object moving in a straight line can be specified with reference to
A. a conveniently chosen origin
B. an arbitrary star
C. another straight line
D. a triangle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

To describe motion along a straight line, we can choose an axis, say X-axis, so that it coincides with the path of the object. We then measure the position of the object with reference to a conveniently chosen origin, say O, Positions to the right of O are taken as positive and to the left of O, as negative.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
for motion in a straight line
A. position to the right of the origin is taken as positive and to the left as negative.
B. motion away from origin is positive
C. position to the left of the origin is taken as positive and to the right as negative.
D. motion towards origin is positive
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

To describe motion along a straight line, we can choose an axis, say X-axis, so that it coincides with the path of the object. We then measure the position of the object with reference to a conveniently chosen origin, say O, Positions to the right of O are taken as positive and to the left of O, as negative.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Path length is defined as.
A. the distance from origin to minimum point
B. the total length of the path traversed by an object
C. distance from origin to origin.
D. the distance from origin to maximum point
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Path length is defined as the total length of the path traversed by an object. Unlike displacement, which is the total distance an object travels from a starting point, path length is the total distance travelled, regardless of where it travelled.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Path length is a
A. tensor
B. scalar
C. vector
D. Derived unit
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Path length has no particular direction and it depends upon the path chosen to reach the destination where displacement of the destination is absolute no matter what path is used to get there. So it is scaler.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In Kinematics we study
A. Ways to find jerk without going into the causes of motion.
B. Ways to find acceleration without going into the causes of motion.
C. Ways to describe motion without going into the causes of motion.
D. Ways to find velocity without going into the causes of motion.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Kinematics is a branch of classical mechanics that describes the motion of points, bodies (objects), and systems of bodies (groups of objects) without considering the mass of each or the forces that caused the motion.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
For motion in 3 dimensions we need
A. No frame of reference is required ; a set of 3 points will do.
B. frame of reference consisting of a clock and a Cartesian coordinate system having two mutually perpendicular axes, labeled X-, and Y- axes
C. No frame of reference is required a single point will do.
D. frame of reference consisting of a clock and a Cartesian coordinate system having three mutually perpendicular axes, labeled X-, Y-, and Z- axes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Motion is a change in position of an object with time. In order to specify position, we need to use a reference point and a set of axes. It is convenient to choose a rectangular coordinate system consisting of three mutually perpenducular axes, labelled X-, Y-, and Z- axes. The point of intersection of these three axes is called origin (O) and serves as the reference point. The coordinates (x, y. z) of an object describe the position of the object with respect to this coordinate system. To measure time, we position a clock in this system. This coordinate system along with a clock constitutes a frame of reference.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
For one dimensional motion displacement is the
A.

B.

















Δx=2(x2+x1)
C.
change in position:                                 
Δx=x2x1
D. change in position: 
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Displacement is defined to be the change in position of an object. It can be defined mathematically with the following equation:


 refers to the value of the final position.

 refers to the value of the initial position.

 is the symbol used to represent displacement.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Displacement is a
A. Vector
B. tensor
C. Hector
D. scalar
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Displacement vector is a vector which gives the position of a point with reference to a point other than the origin of the coordinate system.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
An object is said to be in uniform motion in a straight line if its displacement
A. is equal in not equal intervals of time.
B. is equal in equal intervals of time.
C. is decreasing in equal intervals of time
D. is increasing in equal intervals of time
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Uniform motion is the kind of motion in which a body covers equal displacement in equal intervals of time. It does not matter how small the time intervals are, as long as the displacements covered are equal. If a body is involved in rectilinear motion and the motion is uniform, then the acceleration of the body must be zero.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Average velocity is defined as
A. the change in average path length (Δx) divided by the time intervals (Δt), in which the displacement occurs
B. the change in path length (Δx) divided by the time intervals (Δt), in which the displacement occurs
C. the change in average distance from origin (Δx) divided by the time intervals (Δt), in which the displacement occurs
D. the change in position or displacement (Δx) divided by the time intervals (Δt), in which the displacement occurs
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Average velocity is the displacement of an object, divided by the time it took to cover that distance.


Displacement is the straight line distance between the starting point and ending point of an object's motion.

Velocity is referred to as a vector quantity because it has both magnitude and direction.


Workspace
Report