Topic: Meanings of words



Topic: Meanings of words
Q.1
Which of the following represents “a warning or proviso of specific stipulations, conditions, or limitations”?
A. Stricture
B. Caveat
C. Devoir
D. Manifesto
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Caveat – a warning or proviso of specific stipulations, conditions, or limitations
Stricture - a restriction on a person or activity.
Devoir -  a person's duty.
Manifesto - a public declaration of policy and aims, especially one issued before an election by a political party or candidate.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which among the following most SIMILAR in meaning to the word “Riddled” given in the passage?
A. Damaged
B. Strained
C. Fathomed
D. Scrutinized
E. Puzzled1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word: Educe
A. Exert
B. Educate
C. Extract
D. Extend
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following options is the closest in the meaning to the word below: Inexplicable
A. Incomprehensible
B. Indelible
C. Inextricable
D. Infallible
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Inexplicable means not explicable; that cannot be explained, understood, or accounted for. So the best synonym here is incomprehensible.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which word is not a synonym for the word vernacular?
A. regional
B. indigeneous
C. indigent
D. colloquial
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

vernacular- expressed or written in the native language of a place indigent -deficient in what is requisite

Workspace
Report
Q.6
What is the adverb for the given word? Misogynous
A. Misogynousness
B. Misogynity
C. Misogynously
D. Misogynous
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word below: Circuitous
A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the word Circuitous?
A. cyclic
B. Indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair: Gladiator : Arena
A. dancer : stage
B. commuter: train
C. teacher : classroom
D. lawyer : courtroom
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A gladiator performs in an arena. Commutators use trains. Lawyers performs, but do not entertain like a gladiator. Similarly, teachers educate. Only dancers performs on a stage.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the word Circuitous.
A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report