Topic: Magnetism and Matter (Test 1)



Topic: Magnetism and Matter
Q.1
which of the following statements about earth's magnetism is correct
A. The earth behaves as a magnet with the magnetic field pointing approximately from the geographic south to the north.
B. The earth behaves as a magnet with the magnetic field pointing approximately from the geographic south-west to the north-east.
C. The earth behaves as a magnet with the magnetic field pointing approximately from the geographic east to the west.
D. The earth behaves as a magnet with the magnetic field pointing approximately from the geographic south-east to the north-west.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Far axial magnetic field of a solenoid as well as bar magnet vary
A. inversely as R cubed R == axial distance to the magnet/solenoid
B. directly as R cubed R == axial distance to the magnet/solenoid
C. inversely as R squared R == axial distance to the magnet/solenoid
D. directly as R squared R == axial distance to the magnet/solenoid
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
considering the magnetic field of the earth,the correct relation of the geographic pole and the magnetic poles is
A. north magnetic pole is located near the south geographic pole and south magnetic pole is located near the north geographic pole
B. north magnetic pole is located near the south geographic pole but south magnetic pole is not located near the north geographic pole
C. north magnetic pole is not located near the south geographic pole but south magnetic pole is located near the north geographic pole
D. north magnetic pole is located near the north geographic pole
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Magnetic material differences are explained by
A. number of protons
B. number of neutrons
C. atoms contain spinning electrons, and their spin forms microscopic current loops that produce magnetic fields
D. atoms contain moving electrons, and these electrons form microscopic current loops that produce magnetic fields of their own.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
permanent magnets should have
A. low retentivity and high coercivity
B. high retentivity and high coercivity
C. high retentivity and low coercivity
D. low retentivity and low coercivity
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If the area under the B-H curve of a material M is more, in an ac solenoid using material M
A. more heat is generated
B. heat generated is very low d
C. heat generated is ultra low
D. no heat is generated
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Nitric oxide is a paramagnetic compound. The magnetic moment of each NO molecule has a maximum component in any direction of about one Bohr magneton.Interaction energy of such magnetic moments in a 1.5-T magnetic field is
A. 8.7×105eV
B. 9.0×105eV
C. 8.9×105eV
D. 8.4×105eV
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
which of the following features of atomic structure determine whether an element is diamagnetic or paramagnetic
A. atomic weight
B. principal quantum number
C. number of electrons
D. orbital angular momentum ,spin angular momentum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A short bar magnet placed with its axis at  with a uniform external magnetic field of 0.25 T experiences a torque of magnitude equal to J. What is the magnitude of magnetic moment of the magnet?
A. 0.30 J/T
B. 0.36 J/T
C. 0.33 J/T
D. 0.26 J/T
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A bar magnet of magnetic moment 1.5 J/T lies perpendicular to the direction of a uniform magnetic field of 0.22 T. What is the torque acting on it?
A. 0.38J
B. 0.23J
C. 0.43J
D. 0.33J
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report