Topic: Linear Inequalities (Test 1)



Topic: Linear Inequalities
Q.1
Identify the solution set for –( x – 3 ) < 5 – 2x
A. (−∞,−1)
B. None of these
C. (−∞,−5)
D. (−∞,2)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is the solution set for  ?
A. (−4,∞)
B. (−24,∞)
C. (−12,∞)
D. [−44,∞)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Given 

Multiplying both sides by LCM,we get


Solution set is 


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Identify the solution set for .
A. (−∞,−5)
B. (−∞,−50)
C. (−∞,−15)
D. (−∞,-10)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Multiplying both sides byLCM ,we get

So solution set is

Workspace
Report
Q.4

A. (−,32)(53,)
B. (,32)(74,)
C. (,12)(73,)
D. (,32)(73,)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Identify the solution set for 
A. (57,38)
B. (3128,38)
C. None of these
D. (1725,38)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6

What is the solution set for 


A. (5,6 )
B. ( - 6 , 0 )
C. None of these
D. (- 6 , 6 )
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Multiplying throughout  by 2,we get


So solution set is ( - 6 , 0 )


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Identify solution set for | 4 − x | + 1 < 3?
A. ( 2 , 6 )
B. ( 3 , 6 )
C. ( 2 , 4 )
D. ( 2 , 3 )
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


So solution set is ( 2 , 6 )

Workspace
Report
Q.8
What is the solution set for  ?
A. ( -∞ , - 2 )
B. ( 2 , ∞)
C. ( 0 , 2 )
D. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

We have                                     [  |x| or absolute value of x is always positive or zero but never negative ]


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Identify the solution set for  ?
A. (−∞,−5)∪(5,∞)
B. (5,∞)
C. None of these
D. (−∞,−5)∪(−3,3)∪(5,∞)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
What is the solution set for  ?
A. (34,1)(1,)
B. (14,1)(1,)
C. None of these
D. (34,1)(1,)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report