Topic: Limits and Derivatives (Test 1)



Topic: Limits and Derivatives
Q.1
 is equal to
A. log a – log b
B. a – b
C. a + b
D. log a + log b
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
  is equal to
A. p – q
B. log p – log q
C. log ( p – q)
D. pq
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
 is equal to
A. 1/2
B. -1
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
 is equal to
A. 1/3
B. 1/4
C. 1/2
D. 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
 is equal to
A. -1/2
B. 2
C. 1/2
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
If k be an integer, then  is equal to
A. k
B. -1
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
is equal to
A. 1x2+a2
B. 1x+x2+a2
C. x2a2
D. x2+a2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
 is equal to
A. 1xx21for|x|>1
B.
1|x|x21for|x|>1
C. 1xx32x;for|x|>1
D. 12xx21for|x|>1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9

A. Not continuous at x=0
B. not continuous at -1 and 1
C. not derivable at – 1 and 1
D. derivable at all x ∈ R
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
If f (x) = is equal to
A. 11x2
B. -x1x2
C. x21
D. √1-x2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report