Topic: Hydrogen (Test 1)



Topic: Hydrogen
Q.1
Hydrogen has the simplest atomic structure among all the elements around us in Nature. Its electronic configuration is
A.

B. 2s1
C. 1s1
D. 1s12s1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As Hydrogen has 1 electron which fills in orbital of s subshell of First Shell.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Hydrogen is the first element in the periodic table and has resemblance to alkali metals as well as with halogens. However, its placement in the periodic table has been a subject of discussion in the past. Currently hydrogen is placed in which group?
A. separate group
B. 4
C. 1
D. 17
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

H properties matches with alkali metal as well as halogens so it is placed separately

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Hydrogen is unique in behaviour because of its
A. nonmetallic characteristic
B. high ionization enthalpy
C. low reactivity
D. extremely small atomic size
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

It has extremely small size with no neutron. So it can lose and gain electron which make it unique.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Hydrogen has three isotopes: protium, deuterium, and tritium. Which of them is radioactive and emits beta particles ?
A. tritium
B. protium
C. deuterium
D. protium under certain conditions
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Due to unfavourable neutron to proton ratio, tritium emits low energy beta particles.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The three isotopes of hydrogen in terms of chemical properties show one of the following properties
A. same rates of reactions because of the same enthalpy of bond dissociation
B. same rates of reactions because of the same mass
C. same rates of reactions because of the same electronic configuration
D. difference is in their rates of reactions
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Isotopes difference in their rate of reaction.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The giant planets Jupiter and Saturn consist mostly of
A. nitrogen
B. hydrogen
C. oxygen
D. carbondioxide
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The name ‘gas giant’ was coined in 1952 by science fiction writer James Blish to refer to all the giant planets. The giant planets (Jupiter and Saturn) are huge gas balls, which is quite different than Earth and and other three rocky inner planets. Gas giants are primarily composed of gases, such as hydrogen and helium, and a much thicker layer of metallic hydrogen, along with a molten rocky core. Unlike rocky planets, gas giants do not have a well-defined surface, and there is no clear boundary between where the atmosphere ends and the surface begins. In other words, you wouldn’t be able to land on these planets, as their atmospheres simply become gradually denser towards the core, perhaps with liquid or liquid-like states somewhere in between.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the earth’s atmosphere, hydrogen exists in the form of
A. deuterium
B. tritium
C. protium
D. In the combined form with other elements and compounds
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In the combined form it constitutes 15.4% of the earth crust and the ocean.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Heavy hydrogen is also called
A. deuterium
B. protium
C. tritium
D. dihydrogen
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Deuterium, (D, or 2H), also called heavy hydrogen, isotope of hydrogen with a nucleus consisting of one proton and one neutron, which is double the mass of the nucleus of ordinary hydrogen (one proton). Deuterium has an atomic weight of 2.014.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
For the synthesis of methanol and a number of hydrocarbons , the compounds used are
A.
mixture of C, Zn and H2

B. mixture of CO and H2
C. mixture of CO2 and H2
D. mixture of C and H2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A mixture of CO and Hin any ratio is called synthesis gas or syn gas as it is used in synthesis of methanol and a number of hydrocarbon.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Dihydrogen reacts with dioxygen to form water. The reaction is.
A. occurs at room temperature
B. slightly endothermic
C. highly endothermic
D. highly exothermic
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The formation of water from it's elements produces, in addition to water, a tremendous amount of energy, 572 kJ to be exact.

2H2 + O2  2H2O + ENERGY

This is an example of an exothermic reaction, a reaction that produces energy. It is also an example of what is called a combustion reaction, where a substance (in this case hydrogen gas) is combined with oxygen


Workspace
Report