Topic: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements (Test 1)



Topic: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements
Q.1
Metals which occur in native state in nature
A. Do not form compounds
B. Are not very reactive
C. Are very reactive
D. Have low density
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Least reactive metals are found in native state.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Metal which is found in free state is
A. Iron
B. Gold
C. Zinc
D. Copper
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Gold is least reactive metal.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which among the following statement is correct?
A. all minerals are ore
B. metals are extracted from mineral
C. all ores are minerals
D. a mineral cannot be an ore
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

All ores are minerals but vice versa is not true. Because ores are the minerals from which metal can be profitably extracted.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which is the most abundant metal on earth?
A. Gold
B. Aluminium
C. Copper
D. Zinc
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Aluminium is most abundant.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The impurities associated with ore is known as
A. flux
B. froath
C. gangue
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Gangue are the unwanted particles present with ores.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The common impurity present in most of the ores is
A. SiO2
B. SnO2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Silica is most common impurity present in ores.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which metal is also found in sea beds ?
A. Calcium
B. Magnesium
C. Manganese
D. Aluminium
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Manganese is found in sea beds.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The sulphide ore of iron is
A. magnetite
B. cryolite
C. haematite
D. iron pyrite
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

FeS2 is iron pyrites.
Workspace
Report
Q.9
Carbonate ore of iron is
A. Galena
B. Carnalite
C. calamine
D. siderite
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

FeCO3 is siderite.
Workspace
Report
Q.10
The process of separating gangue and other impurities from the metals is known as
A. magnetic separation
B. levigation
C. calcinations
D. benefaction of ore
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Process of removal of impurities from ore is known as concentration of ore or benefication of ore.

Workspace
Report