Topic: Filling of blanks in sentences with appropriate words



Topic: Filling of blanks in sentences with appropriate words
Q.1
Complete the sentence: Dare .................. mistakes.
A. commit
B. to commit
C. committed
D. committing
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Were you a bird, you ___________ in the sky.
A. would fly
B. shall fly
C. should fly
D. shall have flown
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: Each question below has two blanks. There are five pairs of words below each sentence. Each pair is, numbered. Choose the pair of words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same order so as to complete the sentence meaningfully.

Although religion does not _____ the accusation of wealth, the tenor of its teaching is to _____ an attitude of indifference of worldly things.
A. proclaim, prohibit
B. manifest, induce
C. manifest, proud
D. dealing, develop
E. allow, criticise
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Manifest means to make clear, to exhibit. Induce means to cause to happen. Both the words fit in the statement well.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: Each sentence has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the words that best fit the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

During winter, we can _______ ourselves from the cold by wearing _______ clothes.
A. protect, warm
B. establish, light
C. comfort, woolen
D. stop, thick
E. escape, cotton
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Here Simple Present form (PROTECT) and Adjective (WARM) should be used. 
Hence Option A is correct.
Protect means to keep safe from harm or injury.
Warm means of or at a fairly or comfortably high temperature.
Establish means set up on a firm or permanent basis.
Comfort means a state of physical ease and freedom from pain or constraint.
Escape means break free from confinement or control.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
A rewording of something written or spoken is a ___________.
A. paraphrase
B. paradox
C. paradigm
D. paraffin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction:Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

The governmental _____ spurred dramatic improvements in the way waste management is ______ out in many hospitals.
A. rule, thrown
B. plans, conduct
C. crusade, one
D. efforts, carried
E. venture, disposed
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

'efforts' fits in suitably in the first blank as it talks of government's work for the issue. 'carried out' means executed, achieved.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Two sentences with one blank in each are given. Choose the option that would best fit in both the blanks.

1) As Ryan is such an outgoing young man, he shocked everyone when he announced his engagement to his _____ coworker who rarely speaks. 
2) Alone in the middle of the ocean, the survivor could think of nothing that would make the ____days seem shorter.
A. Guileless
B. Goad
C. Garrulous
D. Inchoate
E. Insipid
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The meaning of the words is as follows: 
A) Without deceit 
B) stab or urge on as if with a pointed stick 
C) Talkative 
D) Dull or boring 
E) just begun and so not fully formed or developed 
Thus option D is the word that fits in both the sentence.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Choose the most appropriate word(s) from the options given below to complete the following sentence. I contemplated________Singapore for my vacation but decided against it.
A. To visit
B. having to visit
C. visiting
D. for a visit
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Contemplate is a transitive verb and hence is followed by a gerund Hence the correct usage of contemplate is verb+ ing form.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following sentence. India is a post-colonial country because
A. it was a former British colony
B. Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
C. India does not follow any colonial practices
D. India has helped other countries gain freedom
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The policeman asked the victim of a theft, “What did you _________?”
A. loose
B. lose
C. loss
D. louse
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report