Topic: Evolution (Test 5)



Topic: Evolution
Q.1
Which one of the followings is incorrect about genetic drift?
A. Founder effect is a special case
B. Significant only in large population
C. A mechanism for the evolution of new species
D. Random change in allele frequency in a population
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Genetic drift is significant only in small population. Larger population has more variation and more species. Loss of some member of that species does not reduce variation essential for evolution.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
What's the difference between genetic drift and change due to natural selection?
A. Genetic drift does not involve competition between members of a species
B. Genetic drift never occurs in nature, natural selection does
C. Genetic drift does not require the presence of variation
D. There is no difference
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Genetic drift and change due to natural selection are different as genetic drift does not involve completion between the members of a species but in natural selection there is completion between members.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following factors influence the Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium?
i. Gene migration
ii. Genetic drift
iii. Mutation
iv. Reproduction
v. Genetic recombination
A. Only ii, iii, and iv
B. Only i, ii, iii and v
C. Only iii, iv and v
D. Only i, ii, iii and iv
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The Hardy–Weinberg principle, also known as the Hardy–Weinberg equilibrium, model, theorem, or law, states that allele and genotype frequencies in a population will remain constant from generation to generation in the absence of other evolutionary influences. These influences include mutation, selection, genetic drift, gene migration, gene flow, genetic recombination and meiotic drive.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is a source of variation in a population?
A. difference due to age
B. Differences due to age
C. Differences due to health
D. Inherited genetic traits
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The source of variation includes the mutation, crossing over during cell division and inherited genetic traits may also change due to mutation to create variation.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following is not a factor that affects Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium?
A. Genetic drift
B. Vegetative propagation
C. Mutation
D. Migration
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium cannot be disturbed by vegetative propagation as the all new offspring are clone of each other having same gene. Migration, genetic drift, mutation and natural selection affect the equilibrium of alleles in a population.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Genetic drift
A. Is an orderly change in gene frequency
B. Is random change in gene frequency
C. Produces greatest fluctuations in large population
D. Has nothing in common with inbreeding
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Genetic drift is a mechanism of evolution in which allele frequencies of a population change randomly over generations due to chance (sampling error). Genetic drift occurs in all populations of non-infinite size, but its effects are strongest in small populations.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Assertion: When migration of a section of population to another occurs, gene frequencies change in the original as well as in the population.
Reason: There would be a gene flow if this gene migration happens multiple times.
A. Assertion is incorrect but reason is correct
B. Both assertion and reason are incorrect
C. Both assertion and reason are correct
D. Assertion is correct but reason is incorrect
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

gene flow (also known as gene migration) is the transfer of genetic variation from one population to another. If the rate of gene flow is high enough, then two populations are considered to have equivalent genetic diversity and therefore effectively a single population.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following is an example of environmental variation?
A. Madan dyes his hair blue
B. Homer inherited baldness from his father's side of the family
C. Apu is a tongue roller, but his brother Sanjay is not
D. Patti and Selma have hanging ear lobes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Environmental variation is the change in traits due to environmental factors like temperature, humidity, soil water precipitation etc. Dying hair colour blue or any other colour is environmental variation.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following sentences is true about the evolutionary process?
A. There is no real 'progress' in the idea of evolution
B. Progress is nature's religion
C. Humans are unique, a totally new type of organism
D. Evolution of life forms was rapid in the beginning ages
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Evolutionary process is totally different from human progress. Evolution leads to creation of complex organism. It does not lead to creation of better organism. For e.g, we are not better than the amoeba, we are just complex than amoeba. There is no real progress in the idea of evolution which is biologically controlled to creation of variation.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Evolution is
A. History of race
B. Progressive development of race
C. History and development of a race along with variations
D. Development of race
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Evolution is the gradual change of race due to variation is course of time. It is the history and development of race along with variations. Evolution is a continuous process and takes millions of years to evolve a new species.

Workspace
Report