Topic: Evolution (Test 4)



Topic: Evolution
Q.1
Genetic drift is found in
A. Plant population
B. Small population with or without mutated genes
C. Large population with random mating
D. Animal population
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Genetic drift is found in small population with or without mutated genes. Loss of some member of species having small population leads to decrease in variation called genetic drift.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Two geographical regions, separated by high mountain ranges are
A. Neotrophical and Ethiopian
B. Nearctic and Palaearctic
C. Palaearctic and Oriental
D. Oriental and Australian
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The geographical region Palarctic and Oriental are separated by high mountain ranges. The geographical separation do not allow the gene flow as mating is not possible between member of species.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Grow slower in new habitat is
A. Stabilization and speciation
B. Disruption and non-directional change
C. Evolution and speciation
D. Stabilization and directional change
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Variation due to mutation or variation due to recombination during gametogenesis results in changed frequency of genes and alleles in future generation which results into stabilization and directional change in which more individual acquire mean character value.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Disturbance in genetic equilibrium or Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium in a population is due to
A. Sterility
B. Sexual reproduction
C. Evolution
D. Asexual reproduction
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Disturbance in genetic equilibrium in a population is due to evolution. Evolution occurs due to variation and natural selection. Variation is due to change in alleles.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Links between organisms that show branching pattern of evolutionary relationships are shown by
A. Two fossil layers
B. Phylogenetic trees
C. Comparative embryology
D. Living fossils
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Phylogenetic trees shows links between organisms that show branching pattern of evolutionary relationship. In this pattern, the organism that evolves earlier is shown below and further sub branching represent newly evolved organisms.

Workspace
Report
Q.6

Assertion- Evolution is a continuous process that takes millions of years for speciation.
Reason- During evolution small variation accumulates guided by natural selection that leads to speciation.


A. Both assertion and reason are incorrect
B. Assertion is correct but explanation is wrong
C. Assertion is correct but reason does not explain assertion
D. Both assertion and reason are correct
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Evolution is a slow and continuous process that takes long time to form a new species. Variation due to mutation, genetic drift, geographical isolation leads to speciation.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Statement I: When more than one adaptive radiation appeared in isolated geographical area it called a convergent evolution.
Statement II: Bats and birds are example of adaptive radiation.
Statement III: Tiger cat, kangaroo, wombat and sugar gliders are example of Australian marsupials.
A. Statement I and II is correct
B. Statement I and III is correct
C. All statements are correct
D. Statement II and III is correct
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

When more than one adaptive radiation appeared in isolated geographical area it called a convergent evolution. Tiger cat, kangaroo, wombat and sugar gliders are example of Australian marsupials.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Correct order is
A. Coenozoic, Paleozoic, Archaeozoic
B. Mesozoic, Archaeozoic, Coenozoic
C. Paleozoic, Mesozoic, Coenozoic
D. Archaeozoic, Coenozoic, Paleozoic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The correct order of geological periods is Paleozoic, Mesozoic and Coenozoic. Each period have characteristic plants and animals evolved over the period of time.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The first human-like creature being the hominid was called
A. Homo habilis
B. Ramapithecus
C. Homo erectus
D. Homo sapience
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The first human like creature being hominid was called Homo habilis. Their brain capacity were about 650-800cc and probably do not eat meat. Louis Leakey, the British-Kenyan paleoanthropologist who was the first to suggest the existence of H. habilis, and his wife, Mary Leakey, found the first trace of H. habilis in 1955: two hominin teeth.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Common origin of man and chimpanzee is best shown by
A. Binocular vision
B. Cranial capacity
C. Dental formula
D. Chromosomes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Common origin of man and chimpanzee is best shown by chromosomes. Both human beings and chimpanzee shows similar kinds of chromosome in terms of number and size.

Workspace
Report