Topic: Evolution (Test 3)



Topic: Evolution
Q.1
The tendency of population to remain in genetic equilibrium may be disturbed by
A. Lack of mutations
B. Random mating
C. Lack of random mating
D. Lack of migration
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The tendency of population to remain in genetic equilibrium may be disturbed by lack of random mating due to ethics and geographical or other barriers.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In which condition gene ratio remains constant in a species?
A. Random mating
B. Sexual selection
C. Gene flow
D. Mutation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Gene ratio remains constant in species having random mating. Gene flow, mutation and sexual selection are the factors that change the gene ratio of the population.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Natural selection is a process in which heritable variations enabling better survival are enabled to
A. Reproduce and leave greater number of progeny
B. Grow faster in new habitat
C. Reproduce and leaves less number of progeny
D. Grow slower in new habitat
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Natural selection is a process in which heritable variations enabling better survival are enabled to reproduce and leave greater number of progeny in the habitat to increase in number faster than other species.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Tendrils in plants are an example of
A. Divergent evolution
B. Convergent evolution
C. Co-evolution
D. Adaptive radiation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Convergent evolution is different structures evolving for the same function and hence having similarity. Analogous organs are example of convergent evolution. Tendril of plants is example of these kinds of evolution.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In the case of peppered moth (Bistonbetularia) the black-coloured form became dominant over the light-coloured form in England during industrial revolution. This is an example of
A. Appearance of the darker coloured individuals due to very poor sunlight
B. Inheritance of darker colour character acquired due to the darker environment
C. Natural selection whereby the darker forms were selected
D. Protective mimicry
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In England, the places where industrialization is more, peppered moth which was originally white coloured have become dark coloured as dominant due inheritance of darker color character acquired due to the darker environment.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The process in which heritable variations enabling better survival are enabled to reproduce and leave greater number of progeny is called
A. Mutation
B. Natural selection
C. Genetic drift
D. Founder effect
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Natural selection is the process whereby organisms better adapted to their environment tend to survive and produce more offspring. The theory of its action was first fully expounded by Charles Darwin, and it is now regarded as be the main process that brings about evolution.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Picture shown below is example of:-

A. Analogous organs of both animals
B. Convergent evolution of Australian marsupials and placental mammals
C. Homologous organs of both animals
D. Divergent evolution of Australian marsupials and placental mammals
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Wolf and Tasmania Wolf are examples of convergent evolution of placental mammals and Australian marsupials. They are evolved differently due to different in climatic and geographic regions.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which is not a vestigial organ of man?
A. Coccyx
B. Third molar
C. Segmented muscles of abdomen
D. Nails
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Vestigial organs are those organs which were functional in our ancestor but become functionless in present form of human beings. Nail is not a vestigial organ of man as our fingernails are proportionately the same size as our wild counterparts, they are Not reduced structures. They still maintain their original function so they are Not atrophied or functionless.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The difference between Homo sapiens and the Homo erectus was
A. Homo erectus stayed in Africa while Homo sapiens did not
B. The size of their brain of Homo erectus was smaller to homo sapiens
C. Homo erectus was much smaller in size than Homo sapiens
D. Homo sapiens originated in Africa while Homo erectus was in Asia
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Home sapiens and Homo erectus in differ in their size of brain capacity. The size of brain of Homo erectus was smaller than Homo sapiens. The average brain size of Homo erectus is estimated to have been roughly 900 cubic centimeters whereas the average brain size capof Homo sapiens is roughly 1300 cubic centimeters.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Human settlement started around 10, 000 years ago due to starting of
A. Fishing
B. Weaving
C. Mannering
D. Agriculture
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Agriculture came around 10,000 years back and human settlements started. After starting of agriculture, the human civilization started the grows and decline many times.

Workspace
Report