Topic: Environmental Chemistry (Test 1)



Topic: Environmental Chemistry
Q.1
Chemical species present in the environment are either naturally occurring or generated by human activities. The study of their interaction with and effects on the environment is called as:
A. environmental pollution
B. environmental studies
C. Environmental chemistry
D. environmental chemical interactions
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Environmental chemistry basically deals with the origin, transport, reaction and effects of various chemical species of natural or human origin in the environment. It is a part of environmental studies that deals with all other aspects and interactions of environment.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The effect of undesirable changes in the environment causing harm to living beings is termed as:
A. environmental chemistry
B. Environmental pollution
C. environmental studies
D. environmental biology
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Environmental pollution is the harmful effect of undesirable changes caused by substances of chemical, biological or human origin.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Dichloro-diphenyl-trichloro-ethane (DDT), plastic materials, heavy metals etc. belong to which of the following category of pollutants in environment :
A. Bio-degradable
B. None of the above
C. Slowly degradable
D. Non-biodegradable
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

DDT, plastic materials and heavy metals like cadmium, mercury and arsenic are not degradable by natural biological processes by bacteria or any other microbe. Therefore they are non-biodegradable.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following pollutants can degrade by natural processes :
A. Vegetables
B. Nuclear waste
C. Refrigerant materials
D. Majority of chemicals
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Vegetables have cell walls made up of cellulose which is a natural polymer and thus is bio-degradable, so they breakdown by natural processes.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Tropospheric and stratospheric pollution are actually the components of :
A. Water pollution
B. Environmental pollution
C. Atmospheric pollution
D. Soil pollution
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Tropospheric and stratospheric pollution is the pollution associated with tropospheric and stratospheric layers of atmosphere so they are components of atmospheric pollution.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Stratosphere is a region of the atmosphere which contains :
A. Water vapour and clouds
B. Plants
C. Ozone layer
D. Air
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Stratosphere, which is the second layer of atmosphere, contains ozone layer that absorbs UV-radiation from sun's rays.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Troposphere is a region of the atmosphere which contains :
A. Ozone layer
B. Little water vapours
C. dinitrogen and dioxygen gases
D. Human beings
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Troposphere is the lowest layer of the atmosphere where all living beings including humans live. It also has air, much water vapours, clouds and is turbulent in nature.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Tropospheric pollution is caused by :
A. Chlorofluorocarbons (freons)
B. Cloud formation and turbulence
C. Oxides of sulphur, nitrogen and carbon
D. Dinitrogen and dioxygen gases
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Various oxides of sulphur, nitrogen and carbon like SO2, SO3, NO, NO2, CO and CO2 cause tropospheric pollutionand inflict harm to living beings.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Acid rain is :
A. Deposition of acidic gaseous pollutants on earth from the atmosphere
B. Deposition of organic wastes on earth
C. Much water vapours
D. Deposition of water polluted by toxic heavy metal residues on earth
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The acidic gaseous pollutants like oxides of sulphur and nitrogen react with water and come down to earth in form of acid rain.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Sewage containing organic waste should not be disposed in water bodies because it causes major water pollution. Fishes in such a polluted water bodies die because of :
A. Large number of mosquitoes
B. Clogging of gills by mud
C. Decrease in the amount of dissolved oxygen in water
D. Increase in the amount of dissolved oxygen
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Organic waste disposed in water bodies causes the death of fishes because bacteria present in them decompose the organic waste and consume oxygen in it leaving lesser oxygen for fishes and other aquatic animals for respiration.

Workspace
Report