Topic: English (Test 1)



Topic: English
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.1
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (E), ie ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)
It will not be possible for you / to catch the train on time /because the nearest railway station / is at ten kilo metres away. /No error
A. It will not be possible for you
B. to catch the train on time
C. because the nearest railway station
D. is at ten kilo metres away.
E. No error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In the last part of the statement 'at' and 'away' are used; out of these two only one should be used to convey the meaning, in fact either of them can be used. One of them needs to be omitted in order to make the sentence correct.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.2
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct, mark 'no error' as the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
Government took strict action / against the doctors on strike/ but they refused to / resume to work. / No error
A. Government took strict action
B. against the doctors on strike
C. but they refused to
D. resume to work.
E. no error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Usage of 'to' in the last part of the statement is incorrect, it needs to be omitted.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.3
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct as it is, mark 5 i.e. no error as the answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)
Video games may not 1)/ necessarily adversely affect 2)/ the academic results in children 3)/ contrary to most parents' perception. 4)/ No error 5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

'in' expresses the situation of something that is or appears to be enclosed or surrounded by something else or expresses a period of time during which an event happens or a situation remains the case. 'of' expresses the relationship between a part and a whole, indicates an association between two entities. Hence, 'the academic results of children' should be used.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.4
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct as it is, mark 'No error' as the answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).
Privatization has not only rescued (1)/ individual industries and a whole economy headed (2)/ for disaster, but is also (3)/ raised the level of performance in every area. (4)/ No error. (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Replace 'is' in the third part with has. The sentence is in present perfect form as the actions being talked about are have not yet ended, thus a suitable helping verb needs to be used.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.5
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct as it is, mark 'No error' as the answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).
Seeking a competitive advantage, (1)/ some professional service firms (2)/ have considered offering (3)/ unconditional guarantees of satisfaction. (4)/ No error. (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence is grammatically and logically correct.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.6
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct as it is, ‘No error’ as the answer.
Though these programmes have proved (1) / to be extremely (2)/ effective they do have certain (3)/ drawbacks. (4)/ No error (5)
A. Though these programmes have proved
B. to be extremely
C. effective they do have certain
D. drawbacks
E. No error
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence is grammatically and logically correct.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.7
Direction: Read the sentence to find an error, if any. The error will be in one part of the sentence. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any. If the given sentence is correct as it is, mark 'No error' as the answer.
Calling for a collective fight for corruption, / former Supreme Court judge said that good governance / is a fundamental and basic right / contemplated under the Constitution./ No error.
A. Calling for a collective fight for corruption
B. former Supreme Court judge said that good governance
C. is a fundamental and basic right
D. contemplated under the Constitution.
E. No Error.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Replace for with against. 'For' is used to showcase an action in the favor of something, while the context here is not in the favor of the action of corruption.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.8
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct as it is, ‘No error’ as the answer.
The individualist feminist tradition (1)/emphasizes individual human rights (2)/ and celebrate women’s quest (3)/ for personal autonomy. (4)/ No error. (5)
A. The individualist feminist tradition
B. emphasizes individual human rights
C. and celebrate women’s quest
D. for personal autonomy.
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence talks about individualistic feminist tradition and thus uses all the verbs in singular form except 'celebrate' in the third part. It should be replaced with 'celebrates'.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.9
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct as it is, mark ‘No error’ as the answer.
I think sustainability / agenda, energy efficiency/ mobile banking and infrastructure / sharing are important issues. / No Error
A. I think sustainability
B. agenda, energy efficiency
C. mobile banking and infrastructure
D. sharing are important issues
E. No error
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence is grammatically and systematically correct.

Workspace
Report
Topic: English Tag: English
Q.10
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct as it is, mark E as the answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)
The largest single source of man-made radiation A/ is medical X rays, yet most scientists agree that hazards from B/ this source are not as great as those from weapons test fallout, C./ hence delivering radiation for an entire lifetime. D/ No error. E
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence is grammatically and systematically correct and so the correct response is option E.

Workspace
Report