Topic: Electromagnetic Waves (Test 1)



Topic: Electromagnetic Waves
Q.1
According to Maxwell’s equations
A. time-varying magnetic field vanishes in electric field
B. time-varying magnetic field acts as a source of electric field and time-varying electric field acts as a source of magnetic field
C. time-varying magnetic field acts as a sink of electric field
D. time-varying magnetic field produce as a static electric field
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Maxwell’s displacement current is a response to
A. inconsistency in the Faraday’s law
B. inconsistency in the Lenz’s law
C. inconsistency in the Ampere’s law
D. inconsistency in the gauss’s law
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Without the concept of displacement current it is not possible to correctly apply Ampere’s law on a path parallel to the plates of parallel plate capacitor C in
A. the region leading to plate 1
B. the region between the plates
C. the region between source and the plates
D. the region leading to plate 2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The electric field of a plane electromagnetic wave travelling in +ve z direction is described by
A. Ex=E0sin(kz+ωt)
B. Ex=E0sin(2kz)
C. Ex=E0sin(kz-ωt)
D. Ex=E0sin(kz)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The magnetic field of a plane electromagnetic wave travelling in +ve z direction is described by
A. By=B0sin(kz+ωt)
B. By=B0sin(2kz)
C. By=B0sin(kz)
D. By=B0sin(kz-ωt)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The direction of propagation of an electromagnetic plane wave is
A. parallel to both electric field vector and the magnetic field vector
B. perpendicular to both electric field vector and the magnetic field vector
C. perpendicular to magnetic field vector
D. perpendicular to electric field vector
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Angular frequency ω and wave vector k are related by
A. k = 
B. k = 
C. k = Hz
D. k = 
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Plane electromagnetic waves are
A. Standing waves
B. longitudinal waves
C. transverse waves
D. Shock waves
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In plane electromagnetic wave propagation velocity V, wavelength λ and frequency ϑ are related by
A. V = 
B. V = 
C. V = 
D. V = 
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Velocity of plane electromagnetic waves in vacuum equals
A. speed of sonic boom
B. speed of light
C. speed of subsonic rockets
D. speed of sound
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report