Topic: Electrochemistry (Test 1)



Topic: Electrochemistry
Q.1
Hydrogen gas is not liberated when the following metal is added to dil. HCl.
A. Zn
B. Sn
C. Ag
D. Mg
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Ag is less reactive than Hydrogen.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Electrochemistry is the study of production of electricity from
A. nuclear energy and the use of heat energy to bring about non-spontaneous chemical transformations
B. energy released during spontaneous chemical reactions and the use of electrical energy to bring about non-spontaneous chemical transformations
C. nuclear energy and the use of electrical energy to bring about non-spontaneous chemical transformations
D. energy released during spontaneous chemical reactions and the use of heat energy to bring about non-spontaneous chemical transformations
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Electrochemistry is branch of chemistry that deals with production of electricity from a chemical reaction or carrying out a non spontaneous reaction using electricity.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Galvanic or a voltaic cell converts the chemical energy liberated during a redox reaction to
A. electromagnetic energy
B. acoustic energy
C. thermal energy
D. electrical energy
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Galvanic cells convert chemical energy to electrical energy.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Electrolytic cell is a device for using electrical energy to carry
A. spontaneous chemical reactions
B. non-spontaneous chemical reactions
C. non-spontaneous chemical reactions
D. non-spontaneous chemical reactions
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Electrolytic cell converts non spontaneous chemical reaction to electrical energy using electricity.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Fundamental difference between an electrolytic cell and the galvanic cell is that in an electrolytic cell free energy
A. decreasesas work is done by the system by the on outside world
B. is supplied in the form of mechanical work done by the system on the outside world
C. is supplied in the form of electrical work done on the system by the outside world
D. is supplied in the form of mechanical work done on the system by the outside world
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In electrolytic cell electrical energy is converted into chemical energy.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Standard electrode potential are measured with the concentrations of all the species involved in a half-cell is
A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Under standard condition concentration of every species is taken as 1.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
standard hydrogen electrode operated under standard conditions of 1 atm H2 pressure, 25°C, and pH = 0 has a cell potential of
A. 0V
B. 1.0 V
C. 0.33 V
D. 0.5 V
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Standard electrode potential of hydrogen electrode is taken as 0V.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
For a general electrochemical reaction of the type : 

Nernst equation can be written as:
A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Relationship between equilibrium constant of the reaction and standard potential of the cell in which that reaction takes place is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

At equilibrium E cell becomes zero .

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The reversible work done by a galvanic cell is equal to decrease in its Gibbs energy and therefore, if the emf of the cell is E and nF is the amount of charge passed and ΔrG is the Gibbs energy of the reaction, then
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report