Topic: Ecosystem (Test 4)



Topic: Ecosystem
Q.1
Which of the following can be categorised as a photoautotroph ?
A. Cuscuta
B. Rafflesia
C. Hydra
D. Euglena
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Photoautotrophs are organism that perform photosynthesis in presence of sunlight. Euglena contains chlorophyll and fixes the solar energy so, it acts as photoautotrophs.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Term ecosystem was introduced by :
A. Tansley
B. Haeckel
C. Lindemann
D. Charles Elton
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The term "ecosystem" was first used in 1935 in a publication by British ecologist Arthur Tansley. Tansley devised the concept to draw attention to the importance of transfers of materials between organisms and their environment. Ecosystem is the functional unit of nature where living and non-living components interact with each other.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following ecological pyramid is always erect and upright :
A. pyramid of biomass
B. pyramid of energy
C. pyramid of number
D. Pyramid of reproduction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The pyramid of energy is always erect in both terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems. It is so because the energy accumulated by producers by photosynthesis is not stored in their body totally as some part of the energy they produce is used to perform different activities. So the energy flow decreases from producers to top level of consumer.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is not an ecological parameter:
A. Biomass
B. Number
C. Energy
D. Stratification
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

ecological parameter is a variable, measurable property whose value is a determinant of the characteristics of an ecosystem. Ecological parameter includes, biomass, energy and number of individual in the ecosystem. Stratification is not a part of ecological parameter because it can not be quantified.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Amount of biomass produced per unit area by green plants is called:
A. Secondary productivity
B. Respiration
C. Primary productivity
D. Tertiary productivity
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Primary productivity refers to the degree to which autotrophic organisms (primarily plants and algae) convert energy into organic substances through photosynthesis or chemosynthesis. Since the process of photosynthesis consumes carbon dioxide and produces oxygen, it is of great importance to the environment. Primary productivity refers to the amount of carbon-fixing biomass produced.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Organism/s living as both producer as well as consumer is/are
A. Nepenthes & Drocera
B. Cuscuta
C. Phytoplankton
D. Algae & fungi
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Nepenthes (pitcher plant) and Drocera are insectivores plants to compensate their protein requirement. They have green leaves that perform photosynthesis process. So, they act as both producer as well as consumer.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Functional and dynamic unit of nature where living and non-living components interact with each-other is
A. Biome
B. Community
C. Ecosystem
D. Tropic structure
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

An ecosystem is a dynamic complex of plant, animal and micro-organism communities and the abiotic environment interacting as a functional unit. Ecosystems are not static but dynamic and discontinuous systems with interactions and connections which continually evolve both spatially and temporally. They represent ecological processes and the resources they provide can be expressed in terms of goods and services.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Correct sequence for decomposition process is:
A.
  1. fragmentation
  2. catabolism
  3. leaching
  4. mineralisation
B. fragmentation leaching catabolism mineralisation
  1. fragmentation
  2. leaching
  3. catabolism  
  4. mineralisation
C.
  1. leaching
  2. fragmentation
  3. humification 
  4. mineralisation
D.
  1. fragmentation
  2. leaching
  3. mineralisation
  4. humification
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Decomposition process involves fragmentation, leaching, catabolism and mineralization in sequence. Decomposition is essential form nutrient cycles in the ecosystem.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
When the main pool is located in the soil and rocks, that nutrient cycle is called
A. lithospheric
B. terrestrial
C. gaseous
D. sedimentary
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The nutrient cycle in which reservoir is located in earth crust is called sedimentary nutrient cycle. So, soil and rock based nutrient cycles are example of sedimentary nutrient cycle.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The concept of ecological pyramids was developed by :
A. Odum
B. Charles Elton
C. RamdeoMisra
D. Lindemann
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The concept of ecological pyramid was developed by Charles Elton; these pyramids are also known as Eltonian pyramids. The pyramids are a graphical representation which depicts the number of organisms, biomass and productivity at each trophic level.

Workspace
Report