Topic: Ecosystem (Test 2)



Topic: Ecosystem
Q.1
Primary consumer category in aquatic &/or terrestrial ecosystem will include :
A. Water insects, rabbits, frogs and snails
B. Frog tadpole, goat, bacteria and fungi
C. Zooplanktons, frog, grasshoppers and hydra
D. Zooplanktons, frog tadpole, snails and tortoise
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Primary consumers obtain food from producers or autotrophs. In aquatic ecosystem phytoplankton are main prouder and zooplankton are primary consumers along with frog tadpole , snail and tortoise.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Examples of local and global nutrient cycles will be:
A. Phosphorus and calcium cycles respectively
B. Phosphorus and carbon cycles respectively
C. Carbon and nitrogen cycles respectively
D. Carbon and phosphorus cycles respectively
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Phosphorus cycle occurs at local level in an ecosystem as it is mainly derived from soil. Carbon cycles occurs through environment and affected by different ecosystem present on earth surface. So, carbon cycle is global in nature.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Successive transitional communities will show
A. 100% energy transfer
B. increase in instability
C. decrease in the biomass
D. increase in number of species
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

During ecological succession, transitional communities or seral communities will show increase in the number of species due to addition of nutrient medium at successive stages of succession.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The ecological niche of an organism will not represent
A. its specialization
B. resources it cannot utilize
C. its functional role in the ecological system
D. range of conditions that it can tolerate
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Ecological niche is the area surrounding an organisms that help them in survive, grow and reproduce. The ecological niche of an organism represents the position and the role played by the organism in the ecosystem in which it lives. The ecological niche of an organism will not represent resources it cannot utilize.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In which of the following places, succession will occur in short time
A. area exposed by a retreating glacier
B. in heavily overgrazed pasture
C. in a small oligotrophic lake
D. on a bare rock
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Succession will occur in short time in heavily overgrazed pasture. If organic compound are already available in the place new organisms will develops faster as compare to bare land without organic matter.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Phosphorus will not make part of
A. amino acids
B. ATP
C. nucleic acids
D. teeth
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Phosphorus is not present in amino acids. Nucleic acids, ATP and Teeth contain phosphorus. Amino acids polymerases to form protein.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
An ecological succession on bare land proceeds towards
A. Decreasing wetness
B. Increasing wetness
C. Increasing fossils
D. Increasing dryness
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

An ecological succession on bare land proceeds towards increasing wetness. Availability of water help in faster growth of organism including plants.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Transducers is the term used for
A. Green plants
B. Decomposers
C. Carnivores
D. Herbivores
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Transducers are those organisms that convert one form of energy to another form. Green plants converts solar energy into chemical energy in foods by the process of photosynthesis.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is not a layer found in lakes?
A. littoral zone
B. lentic zone
C. limnetic zone
D. profundal zone
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Lentic zone is found in flowing terrestrial water such as rivers and streams. Lake stratification have limnetic, littoral and profundal zone only.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Dead parts of plants and animals that fall on the earth surface constitute
A. Detritivore
B. Humus
C. Detritus
D. Litter
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Dead parts of plants and animals that fall on earth surface constitute litter. These litter get decomposed due to action of microbes to form humus and release nutrients in soil.

Workspace
Report