Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences (Test 5)



Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences
Q.1
One of the parts (A, B, C, D) in the sentence given below contains an ERROR. Which one of the following is INCORRECT? I requested that he should be given the driving test today instead of tomorrow.
A. requested that
B. should be given
C. the driving test
D. instead of tomorrow
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Sediment deposit along the coast (1)/ may be the primary reason for (2)/ the change in conditions, (3)/ but a lot more remains to be understand (4)/ No error (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The error is in the fourth part. As the statement clearly talks about something that remains to be done which means it has not been done in the past. So, 'understand' needs to be replaced with 'understood'.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction:Read each part of the sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, mark your answer as (5).

Up-to-date Microsoft customers are safe in (1)/the purported National Security Agency (NSA) spying tools dumped online (2)/, the software company said Saturday, tamping down fears that (3)/the digital arsenal was poised to wreak havoc across the internet (4).
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

“In” should be replaced by “from”. Purported means something that is said to be true or real but not definitely true or real therefore, up-to-date Microsoft customers are safe from false National Security Agency (NSA) spying tools.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is  ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

The success of the  /government sponsor job guarantee Programmer  /has resulted in a  / drastic drop in poverty.
A. The success of the
B. government sponsor job guarantee Programmer
C. has resulted in a
D. drastic drop in poverty
E. No error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Here 'government sponsored job guarantee programme' should be used in place of ‘government sponsor job guarantee Programmer’. 'Programmer' means a person who writes computer programs which is irrelevant to the context of the statement.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'No error'. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

In some areas of India, many young men and women are delaying their marriages (1) / to pursue their career, a result of rising education levels (2)/ however, most Indian households are conservative (3) / and avoid discussions about sex. (4)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part 2 of the sentence where the word ‘career’ in singular form is incorrect and needs to be replaced with the word in the plural form ‘careers’ as the subject is plural and the pronoun ‘their’ has been used as well. It should read as:’..to pursue their careers, a result of..’

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: Read each part of the sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, mark your answer as (5).


A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. (5)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

It’s very complicated to figure out the distinction between the two prepositions 'among' and 'between'. But here as per the context ‘Among’ is an appropriate word against between. The term ‘between’ is usually used with two — but sometimes more than two — separate and distinct things. While ‘Among’ is used to portray the idea of being in a group or in the midst of a group.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'no error'.

Since poverty has much facets, / social scientists look at it /through a variety of indicators and usually, the indicators /used relate to the levels of income and consumption. 
A. Since poverty has much facets,
B. social scientists look at it
C. through a variety of indicators and usually, the indicators
D. used relate to the levels of income and consumption.
E. No Error
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

‘Many’ is used before countable nouns and ‘much’ is used before uncountable nouns. In the sentence facets of poverty are countable since they are usually related to income and consumption level. Hence, in place of ‘much’, ‘many' is the correct adjective.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction:Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (E), ie ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

We replaced our old bookcase (A) /with a new computer table (B)/ so that their is enough space (C)/ to walk in that area. (D)
A. (A)
B. (B)
C. (C)
D. (D)
E. No Error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

'Their' should be replaced by 'there' to make the sentence grammatically correct. 'Their' is used to refer to people, 'there' is used to indicate in, at, or to that place or position.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction:Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

When I voted (1) / for him I was convinced (2) / he would win, but I chose (3) / the wrong horse (4) / No error (5).
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. (5)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The correct idiom to be used in the above context is "backed the wrong horse". If someone backs or bets on the wrong horse, the loser in a contest, match or election, one supports the wrong person. Back or bet on a wrong horse- to support someone or something that cannot win or succeed.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error if any, will be one part of sentence. Mark the number of the part with errors as your answer. If there is 'No error', mark (5).

If you have made a mistake(1)/while filling up the form(2)/you should be informed(3)/the Income Tax department immediately(4)/ No error (5)
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. (5)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

There is error in Part (3). Here Active voice that is “should inform” should be used. Hence Option C is correct

Workspace
Report