Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences (Test 4)



Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences
Q.1
Choose the statement where underlined word is used correctly
A. The minister insured the victims that everything would be all right.
B. He ensured that the company will not have to bear any loss.
C. The actor got himself ensured against any accident.
D. The teacher insured students of good results.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

insured-the person, group, or organization whose life or property is covered by an insurance policy. ensured- to secure or guarantee

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct as it is, the answer is (E), i.e no error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

It is a sign of either its inability /nor unwillingness to tackle the /deadly outbreak of chikungunya that / the government is trying to politicize the whole issue./ No error
A. It is a sign of either its inability
B. nor unwillingness to tackle the
C. deadly outbreak of chikungunya that
D. the government is trying to politicize the whole issue.
E. No error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The correct forms of correlative are 'either....or' and 'neither......nor'. In the given context, the correct form of correlative is 'either......or'.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.

Germany is a global hub for manufacturing,(1)/ and the largest manufacturing economy in (2)/ the world as well as the largest(3)/ exporter of goods in the world.(4)/No error (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part 2 of the sentence as the verb ‘is’ is missing after the conjunction ‘and’. It is mandatory that ‘is’ is used here to continue the sentence properly as it mentions another fact about the subject. Without the verb it is incorrectly framed. It should read as”..and is the largest manufacturing..”. Thus option B is the correct answer.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is  ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

we had extensively discussions / with the participants and / obtained their feedback / regarding our new services.
A. we had extensively discussions
B. with the participants and
C. obtained their feedback
D. regarding our new services
E. No error
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Replace 'we had extensively discussions' by 'we had extensive (Adjectiev) discussions', as an Adjective qualifies a Noun (discussions).

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'No error'. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

The Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV Mk III) will function mainly (1) / as a delivery system of heavier satellites, but the (2) / Indian Space Research Organization hopes that it can one day carry a (3) / manned mission - the country's first - beyond Earth's atmosphere. (4)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part 2 of the sentence in which the preposition ‘of’ is incorrect and needs to be replaced with ‘for’ to make the sentence correct. Delivery systems are ‘for’ some things and not ‘of’ anything. It should read as:’..system for heavier satellites, but the..’

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: Read the sentence(divided in different parts) to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence.
A. While the character traits of particular individuals do
B. affect their susceptibility to different fallacies and mental errors,
C. this broad demograph range suggests a
D. dramatic approximation of a large and representative
E. sample of the population.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The error present above is usage of an incorrect part of speech. The word “range” is a noun which is incorrectly described by another noun “demograph”. The noun “range” should be qualified by the adjective “demographic” which is the correct part of speech in this reference.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'no error'.

Military officers could do as they wished / and no one would question them, / since then a military dictatorship/  was established. 
A. Military officers could do as they wished
B. and no one would question them,
C. since then a military dictatorship
D. was established.
E. No Error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

‘Since then’ will get replaced by ‘thus’ because ‘since’ tells us about intervening period between (the time mentioned) and the time under consideration, typically the present. Whereas, ‘thus’ is used to tell a result or consequence.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (E).

Parents and teachers have complained that children are becoming addicted /to the multiplayer online battle game, / which, according to the company, has more than 200 millions users,/ mostly in China, and is the top-grossing mobile game in the world.
A. Parents and teachers have complained that children are becoming addicted
B. to the multiplayer online battle game,
C. which, according to the company, has more than 200 millions users,
D. mostly in China, and is the top-grossing mobile game in the world.
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

When there is a specific number involved, like in this case 200, then we use ‘million’ and not ‘millions’. Hence the correct answer is option C.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (e).\

The overwhelmed problem in / contemporary architectural culture is that / most of the critical talk about / it fails to relate the / buildings that we all see every day.
A. The overwhelmed problem in
B. contemporary architectural culture is that
C. most of the critical talk about
D. it fails to relate the
E. buildings that we all see every day.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In A, instead of ‘overwhelmed’ it should be ‘overwhelming’ because the action talked about is in present continuous tense. Hence A is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction:Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

They stood in a long line(1)/ waiting, talking and discussed(2)/ how to fix corruption as it(3) / is a growing concern in today's world. (4)/ No error (5).
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. (5)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence has an error of parallelism. The words "waiting" and "talking" are gerunds, hence 'discussed' should be replaced with 'discussing'.

Workspace
Report