Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences (Test 3)



Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences
Q.1
All hill-stations have a lake. Ooty has two lakes. Which of the statement(s) below is/are logically valid and can be inferred from the above sentences? (i) Ooty is not a hill-station. (ii) No hill-station can have more than one lake.
A. (i) only
B. (ii) only
C. both (i) and (ii)
D. neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.
A. Dark web transactions were initially carried out using legally state-issued currencies.
B. The initial dark web transactions were carried out by legal state-issues currencies.
C. The legal state-issued currencies were used to initially carry in the transactions between the dark webs.
D. Legal state-issued currencies were initially used to carrying out dark web transactions.
E. All are incorrect
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Option A: ‘legally state-issued currencies’ is incorrect. The word describes the state-issued currencies; hence it should be an adjective and not an adverb. 
Option B: ‘state-issues’ is incorrect and should be replaced by ‘state-issued’. 
Option C: ‘carry in’ is grammatically incorrect. 
Option D: ‘to carrying out’ is grammatically incorrect.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The label of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct as it is, the answer is (E) i.e no error. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Quite contrary to the traditional belief that equity (A)/ and bonds move in opposite direction, the sell-off in (B)/ bonds points to market nervousness around the scaling back of (C)/ monetary policy and it may prove to be risky in the economy. (D)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. No error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part D of the sentence as the preposition 'in' is incorrect and must be replaced with 'for' to make the sentence correct. The correct meaning of the sentence is conveyed only with the use of 'for'.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: Read each part of the sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, mark your answer as (5).

The increasing demand for organic vegetables, especially (1)/ between urban residents has convinced the (2)/ state government to formulate (3)/ the organic farming policy (4)
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. (5)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

It’s very complicated to figure out the distinction between the two prepositions 'among' and 'between'. But here as per the context ‘Among’ is an appropriate word against between. The term ‘between’ is usually used with two — but sometimes more than two — separate and distinct things. While ‘Among’ is used to portray the idea of being in a group or in the midst of a group.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'No error'. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

This was a barbaric act, a heinous crime, and there’s no place for (1) / that in this religion and if you look at the meaning of Islam, it means peace, so for (2) / Islam to be associated with these types of crimes, these murderous (3) / acts, it has really shook the whole community. (4)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part 4 of the sentence in which the verb ‘shook’ in the past tense is incorrect and needs to be replaced with the verb in the past participle form ‘shaken’ to make the sentence correct. It should read as:’..it has really shaken the whole community’.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer will be “No Error”.

There has been an increase of 584 percent (0.3 to 4.5 million)(1)/ in digital transactions done through (2)/the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for demonetization (3) / in November last year, said an official release (4).
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In C part, use of ‘for’ after UPI is incorrect . ‘Since' will be used in place of ‘for’. For is used before an exact or inexact quantity of time. For is used for a ‘period of time’. Since is used before a specific time or date that is definite. Since is used before a ‘point of time’. Therefore, since should be used in place of ‘for’. Hence C is the correct choice.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'no error'.

In China elections do not offer the / people any serious choice hence, / these have to choose the ruling party / and the candidates approved by them. 
A. In China elections do not offer the
B. people any serious choice hence,
C. these have to choose the ruling party
D. and the candidates approved by them.
E. No Error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

‘These' in the above sentence is an incorrect pronoun. Instead of ‘these', ‘they' is the appropriate pronoun. ‘They' is used to refer to two or more people or things previously mentioned or easily identified whereas ‘these’ is used to identify a specific person or thing.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (E).

Twenty years ago, Barry Sonnenfeld gave the world/ Men in Black, a science fiction comedy/ perhaps best remembered for that’s music video,/ featuring Will Smith dancing alongside a computer-animated space alien.
A. Twenty years ago, Barry Sonnenfeld gave the world
B. Men in Black, a science fiction comedy
C. perhaps best remembered for that’s music video,
D. featuring Will Smith dancing alongside a computer-animated space alien.
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The pronoun ‘that’s’ is incorrectly used to refer the movie, it should be replaced with the contraction ‘it’s’ which seems appropriate and grammatically correct for the sentence. Hence the correct answer is option C.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer will be “No Error”.

Simran was also invited (A)/  to the get –together hosted by her friends (B)/ at a hotel yesterday ( C)/ on account of one of them getting marriage. (D)/ No error (E)
A. (A)
B. (B)
C. (C)
D. (D)
E. No error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

We don't get marriage, we get married. So, 'marriage' should be replaced by 'married'.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction:Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

The leaders of the world congregate and congratulated(1)/ themselves in Paris about their success (2)/ in getting everyone to agree that the(3)/ earth couldn’t be allowed to heat up by two degrees. (4)/ No error (5)
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. (5)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Since the event has already happened, 'congregated' should be used instead of 'congregate'.

Workspace
Report