Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences (Test 2)



Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences
Q.1
Choose the grammatically INCORRECT sentence:
A. He is of Asian origin
B. They belonged to Africa
C. She is an European
D. They migrated from India to Australia
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.
A. The Trump administration intensified its effort to crack down the so-called sanctuary cities that refuse to comply with federal immigration authorities.
B. Efforts were intensified by the Trump administration to crack down the sanctuary cities that refused to comply with federal immigration authorities.
C. The so called sanctuary cities that refused to abide by the federal immigration authorities will be cracked down by the intensified efforts of the Trump administration.
D. Federal immigration authorities must be complied into by sanctuary cities if the efforts of the Trump Administration must be intensified.
E. All are incorrect
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Option D- ‘complied into by’ is incorrect.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the grammatically INCORRECT sentence:
A. They gave us the money back less the service charges of Three Hundred rupees.
B. This country's expenditure is not less than that of Bangladesh.
C. The committee initially asked for a funding of Fifty Lakh rupees, but later settled for a lesser sum.
D. This country's expenditure on educational reforms is very less
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: Read the sentence(divided in different parts) to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence.
A. While the character traits of particular individuals do
B. affect their susceptibility to different fallacies and mental errors,
C. this broad demograph range suggests a
D. dramatic approximation of a large and representative
E. sample of the population.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The error present above is usage of an incorrect part of speech. The word “range” is a noun which is incorrectly described by another noun “demograph”. The noun “range” should be qualified by the adjective “demographic” which is the correct part of speech in this reference.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'No error'. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Officials confirmed that Bridget, 27, who was born in Pakistan but brought up (1) / in the UK, was known to police and had been investigated in (2) / 2015 and had been appeared in a Channel 4 documentary, The Jihadis Next Door, (3) / and had been reported to the anti-terrorism hotline for extremism. (4)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part 3 of the sentence in which the verb ‘had been appeared’ in the past perfect progressive tense is incorrect and needs to be replaced with the verb in the past perfect tense ‘had appeared’ to make the sentence correct. It should read as:’..and had appeared in a..’

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction:Read each part of the sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, mark your answer as (5).

Up-to-date Microsoft customers are safe in (1)/the purported National Security Agency (NSA) spying tools dumped online (2)/, the software company said Saturday, tamping down fears that (3)/the digital arsenal was poised to wreak havoc across the internet (4).
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

“In” should be replaced by “from”. Purported means something that is said to be true or real but not definitely true or real therefore, up-to-date Microsoft customers are safe from false National Security Agency (NSA) spying tools.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'no error'.

When fences came up, / the enclosed land became the exclusive property of one landowner and / the poor could no longer collect / there firewood from the forests, or graze there cattle on the commons. 
A. When fences came up,
B. the enclosed land became the exclusive property of one landowner and
C. the poor could no longer collect
D. there firewood from the forests, or graze there cattle on the commons.
E. No Error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In the fourth part of the sentence, word ‘there’ will be replaced by ‘their’ as, the word ‘there’ denotes something in, at, or to that place or position whereas, ‘their’ denotes belongingness with that person. Here in the sentence firewood and cattle belongs to poor. Hence, ‘their’ should be used instead of ‘there’.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is  ‘No error’. Ignore the errors of punctuation. 

We have /fairly standard accounting procedures /that are on the line/with the internationally accepted norms.
A. We have
B. fairly standard accounting procedures
C. that are on the line
D. with the internationally accepted norms.
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Use’ in line ‘ in place of ‘on the line’. ‘be in line with’ means – be in agreement with.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer will be “No Error”.

Up-to-date Microsoft customers are safe in (1)/the purported National Security Agency (NSA) spying tools dumped online (2)/, the software company said on Saturday, tamping down fears that (3)/the digital arsenal was poised to wreak havoc across the internet (4).
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. No error
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In part 1 , the use of ‘in’ after ‘safe’ is incorrect. ‘From’ is the correct preposition to be used here. Hence 1 is the correct choice.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction:Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

And within a few months, (1) / she was able to write with (2)/ the both hands at a (3) normal speed and with ease (4) / No error (5).
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. (5)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The use of “the” before “both” is grammatically incorrect. It should be 'both the hands'.

Workspace
Report