Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences (Test 1)



Topic: Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences
Q.1
Out of the following four sentences, select the most suitable sentence with respect to grammar and usage.
A. I will not leave the place until the minister does not meet me.
B. I will not leave the place until the minister doesn‟t meet me.
C. I will not leave the place until the minister meet me.
D. I will not leave the place until the minister meets me.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: Four statements are given below at A, B, C and D. There may be some errors in the given statement(s). The incorrect statement is your answer.
A. Racing for the bus, her bag flew open and all the documents were lost.
B. As she raced for the bus, her bag flew open making the documents lose.
C. Racing for the bus, her bag flung open and all the documents were lost.
D. The documents were lost, when racing for the bus, her bag flung open.
E. All are incorrect
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Options A, C and E in the absence of a proper subject add the ‘bag’ automatically to the verb ‘racing for the bus’. So, it does not make any sense as it would mean that the bag is racing for the bus. Option B is incorrect because of the fragment ‘making the documents lose’. Option D doesn't convey a proper meaning.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The label of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct as it is, the answer is (E) i.e no error. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Rising tensions between nations ever (A)/ since Trump came to power has (B)/ traders and investors concerned and (C)/ unclear on the next course of action. (D)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. No error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part B of the sentence as the verb 'has' is incorrect with the plural subject 'rising tensions.' The subject must always agree with the verb. Thus the correct verb here must be 'have.'

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer will be “No Error”.

There has been an increase of 584 percent (0.3 to 4.5 million)(1)/ in digital transactions done through (2)/the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for demonetization (3) / in November last year, said an official release (4).
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In C part, use of ‘for’ after UPI is incorrect . ‘Since' will be used in place of ‘for’. For is used before an exact or inexact quantity of time. For is used for a ‘period of time’. Since is used before a specific time or date that is definite. Since is used before a ‘point of time’. Therefore, since should be used in place of ‘for’. Hence C is the correct choice.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'No error'. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

One family of three, which stood in the crowd sobbing (1) / and asked not to be named, said simply that they had (2) /lost someone in the Manchester terror attacks and had came (3) / to London to show “solidarity and strength”. (4)
A. Sentence 1
B. Sentence 2
C. Sentence 3
D. Sentence 4
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part 3 of the sentence where the verb in the past tense ‘came’ is incorrect and needs to be replaced with the verb in the past present tense ‘come’ to make the sentence correct. With ‘had’ the verb should be in the present tense) It should read as:’..and had come to London..’

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.

Germany is a global hub for manufacturing,(1)/ and the largest manufacturing economy in (2)/ the world as well as the largest(3)/ exporter of goods in the world.(4)/No error (5)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. No error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The error lies in part 2 of the sentence as the verb ‘is’ is missing after the conjunction ‘and’. It is mandatory that ‘is’ is used here to continue the sentence properly as it mentions another fact about the subject. Without the verb it is incorrectly framed. It should read as”..and is the largest manufacturing..”. Thus option B is the correct answer.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If the given sentence is correct, the answer is 'no error'.

Under colonial rule, the life of pastoralists changed dramatically and / their grazing grounds shrink, / their movements were regulated,/ and the revenue they had to pay increased. 
A. Under colonial rule, the life of pastoralists changed dramatically and
B. their grazing grounds shrink,
C. their movements were regulated,
D. and the revenue they had to pay increased.
E. No error
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Words from the sentence like “changed”, “regulated” and “increased” indicate that the sentence is in the past tense. Hence, ‘shrink’ should be replaced by ‘shrank’.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Directions: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is  ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.) 

Wheat production in the region/ will fall drastically / unless we do anything/ to stop climate change. 
A. Wheat production in the region
B. will fall drastically
C. unless we do anything
D. to stop climate change.
E. No error
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Anything should be replaced by something. Unless has a negative meaning so anything which also gives a negative meaning shouldn't be used with it.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction:Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (E), ie ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

His incredible stories are so fascinating (A)/ that even after the completion of the book(B)/ one is enticed (C)/ to start over again(D).
A. (A)
B. (B)
C. (C)
D. (D)
E. No Error
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Here, the error lies in option D. The correct use of words is “to start all over again”.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction:Read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. If there is no error, the answer is (5).

Recent reports suggested that India may be considering (1) / to revisit its no-first use policy and (2) /allowing its nuclear establishment to carry out pre-emptive (3) / nuclear strikes against Pakistan in the event of war (4) / No error (5).
A. (1)
B. (2)
C. (3)
D. (4)
E. (5)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

'to revisit' is incorrect. It should be replaced by 'revisiting'. After a gerund, to-infinitive is not used.

Workspace
Report