Topic: Coordination Compounds (Test 1)



Topic: Coordination Compounds
Q.1
Which among the following is an ambidentate ligand?
A. Carbonyl
B. Acetate
C. Oxalate
D. Nitro
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

ONO and NO2
Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following represents chelating ligand?
A. H2O
B. Cl
D. OH
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Ligand en is an example of
A. Monodentate ligand
B. Tridentate ligand
C. Hexadentate ligand
D. Bidentate ligand
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A group of atoms can function as a ligand only when
A. It is a small molecule
B. It is a negatively charged ion
C. It is a positively charged ion
D. It is capable of acting as donor of electron pair
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Ligands are electron donors.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The coordination number of Cr in [Cr(NH3)3(H2O)3]Cl3is
A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Coordination number of the central ion is equal to no. of coordination bonds formed with surrounding ions.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The oxidation number of Fe in K4[Fe(CN)6]is
A. 3
B. 2
C. 0
D. 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

CN has charge of –1 charge.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is most likely structure of CrCl3.6H2Oif 1/3 of total chlorine of the compound is precipitated by adding AgNO3 to its aqueous solution?
A. CrCl3.6H2O
B. [CrCl.(H2O)5]Cl2.H2O
C. [CrCl2(H2O)4]Cl.2H2O
D. [Cr(H2O)3Cl3](H2O)3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

1 mol of Cl is precipitated so 1 Cl will be present outside the coordination sphere.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The coordination number of the central ion may be obtained from
A. The number of ionic bonds formed with the surrounding ions
B. The number of ions of opposite charge immediately surrounding the specific ion
C. None of these
D. The number of coordinate bonds formed with the surrounding ions
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Coordination number of the central ion is equal to no. of coordination bonds formed with surrounding ions.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following complex will give white precipitate with barium chloride solution?
A. Both (a) and (b)
B. [Cr(NH3)5SO4]Cl
C. [Co(NH3)4Cl2]NO2
D. [Cr(NH3)5Cl]SO4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

BaSO4 is precipitated when SO42 ion is present outside the coordination sphere.
Workspace
Report
Q.10
The IUPAC name [CoCl(NO2)(en)2]Cl is
A. Chloridobis(ethylenediamine)nitrito – N – cobalt(III) chloride
B. Chloridonitrobis(ethylenediamine)cobalt(III)chloride
C. Bis(ethylenediamine)chloronitrocobalt(III)chloride
D. Chloridonitrobis(ethylenediamine)cobalt(II)chloride
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Name of ligands name first in alphabetical order followed by anme of central ion.

Workspace
Report