Topic: Communication Systems (Test 1)



Topic: Communication Systems
Q.1
Electronic communication refers to
A. transfer of information encoded in electrical signals
B. transfer of information or messages encoded in electrical signals
C. transfer of electricity from one point to another
D. transfer of messages encoded in electrical signals
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

When information are sent from one point to the other it has to be converted into electrical signal using transducer.The receiver receives it in its original from using receiver.Such from of communication is called electronic communication.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The three elements of a generalized communication system are
A. Transmitter, transmission channel and receiver
B. Transmitter, multiplier and receiver
C. Transmitter, noise generator and receiver
D. Transmitter, transmission channel and detector
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In communication the Transmitter helps in transmitting the signal through communication channel which acts as a physical path that connects transmitter to a receiver.And the receiver receives the transmitted signal and converts those signals in their original form.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Electronic communication is not possible if
A. message or information is not available in the form of electrical signals
B. if the temperature is high
C. if smell or touch is to be transmitted
D. if the humidity is high
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

As the information or message is transmitted from the source to the receiver ,it is first converted into electrical signal which is then transmiited through the communication medium.Hence in electrical communication it is must to convert raw message or information into electrical signal.Else the electronic messages will not be transmitted.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of these is an example of point to point communication?
A. FM Radio
B. AM Radio
C. Telephony
D. TV
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In point to point communication,communication occurs over a link between a single transmitter and receiver.Telephony is an example of it as it needs a link between caller and receiver to transmit the information.This link is provided by various media like cable.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of these is an example of broadcast communication?
A. FAX
B. Telephony
C. Radio
D. Mobile
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In broadcast mode of communication a large number of receivers are linked to a single transmiiter.Radio works as receiver which converts the transmiited information/message into the original form of the information.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Transducer is a device that
A. converts electrical signals to non electrical signals
B. converts non electrical signals to electrical signals
C. converts low power to high power
D. converts high power to low power
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Any device which converts energy from one form to another is called a transducer.It converts variation in physical quantities such as pressure,dispalcement,force,temprature etc.Like microphone converts sound signal into an electrical signal.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of these can be used to convert position signals to electrical signals?
A. AC generator
B. Potentiometer
C. microphone
D. loudspeaker
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Potentiometer is device which can be used to measure and control frequency,temprature etc.Hence changing frequency in signal coverts it into electrical signal.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of these is an acoustic transducer?
A. transformer
B. loudspeaker
C. potentiometer
D. microphone
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Acoustic transducer is a device which converts one form of signal into another without any direct contact.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Digital weighing balance uses
A. a velocity transducer
B. an acceleration transducer
C. a position transducer
D. a force transducer
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

A force transducer is also known as a force sensor this converts an input mechanical force into output electrical signal.Hence a force transducer is used in digital weighing balance.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Signal in electronic communication refers to
A. large values of electrical voltages like 220 volts
B. small values of the order of micro to milli volts varying with time
C. constant function of time like 3v
D. Very large values of electrical voltages like 5 KV
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In communication a signal implies a time varying electrical signal obtained by transforming original signal with the help of a suitable transducer.It is single valued function of time that conveys the information.

Workspace
Report