Topic: Chemistry in Everyday Life (Test 1)



Topic: Chemistry in Everyday Life
Q.1
The neurotransmitter that plays a role in mood swings is
A. Serotonin
B. Dopamine
C. Noradrenaline
D. Glycine
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Noraderaline is neutrotransmitter which play role in mood swings.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The narcotic analgesic administered in medicinal doses is
A. Aspirin
B. Equanil
C. Morphine
D. Valium
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Morphine is the narcotic analgesic admininstered in medical doses.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Paul Ehrlich was awarded Nobel Prize in medicine in 1908 for discovering the medicine to treat
A. Typhoid
B. Viral infections
C. Syphilis
D. Diabetes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

He is awarded Nobel Prize in medicine for discovering in Syphilis.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Penicillin Fungus was discovered by
A. Robert G Edwards
B. Watson and Crick
C. Mendel
D. Alexader Flemming
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Penicillin Fungus was discovered by Alexander Flemming.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The narrow spectrum antibiotic is
A. Ofloxacin
B. Vancomycin
C. Penicillin G
D. Chloramphenicol
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Penicillin G is narrow spectrum antibiotic.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Norethindrone is a
A. Natural progesterone derivative
B. Synthetic disinfectant
C. Synthetic antifertility drug
D. Natural antibiotic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Norethindrone is synthetic infertility drug.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Very low concentrations of Sulphur – dioxide acts as
A. Disinfectant only
B. Antiseptic only
C. Both Disinfectant and antiseptic
D. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Very low concentration of  act as only disinfectant.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ortho – sulphobenzimideis
A. A preservative
B. An artificial sweetner
C. An antibiotic
D. An anti – oxidant
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

It is artificial sweetner.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Saponification is a process which involves
A. preparation of antacid
B. preparation of sulpha drugs
C. preparation of soaps
D. preparation of esters
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Saponification is process which involves the preparation of soaps.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Lather formed in shaving soaps is due to
A. Sodium rosinate
B. Borax
C. Glycerol
D. Sodium silicate
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Lather forms in shaving soaps is due to Sodium rosinate.

Workspace
Report