Topic: Chapter 9: Solutions (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 9: Solutions
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
A solution is a __________ mixture.
A. homogeneous
B. heterogeneous
C. homogeneous and heterogeneous
D. non homogeneous
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The number of components in a binary solution is __________
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is the universal solvent?
A. Acetone
B. Benzene
C. Water
D. Alcohol
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A solution in which no more solute can be dissolved in a definite amount of solvent at a given temperature is called _______
A. Saturated solution
B. Un saturated solution
C. Super saturated solution
D. Dilute solution
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Identify the non aqueous solution.
A. sodium chloride in water
B. glucose in water
C. copper sulphate in water
D. sulphur in carbon-di-sulphide
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
When pressure is increased at constant temperature the solubility of gases in liquid ___________.
A. No change
B. increases
C. decreases
D. no reaction
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Solubility of NaCl in 100 ml water is 36 g. If 25 g of salt is dissolved in 100 ml of water how much more salt is required for saturation _____________.
A. 12g
B. 11g
C. 16g
D. 20g
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A 25% alcohol solution means
A. 25 ml alcohol in 100 ml of water
B. 25 ml alcohol in 25 ml of water
C. 25 ml alcohol in 75 ml of water
D. 75 ml alcohol in 25 ml of water
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Deliquescence is due to __________
A. Strong affinity to water
B. Less affinity to water
C. Strong hatred to water
D. Inertness to water
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is hygroscopic in nature?
A. ferric chloride
B. copper sulphate penta hydrate
C. silica gel
D. none of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «