Topic: Chapter 9: Plant Breeding (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 9: Plant Breeding
Q.1

Assertion: Genetic variation provides the raw material for selection

Reason: Genetic variations are differences in genotypes of the individuals.
A. Assertion is right and reason is wrong.
B. Assertion is wrong and reason is right.
C. Both reason and assertion is right.
D. Both reason and assertion is wrong.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
While studying the history of domestication of various cultivated plants _______ were recognized earlier
A. Centres of origin
B. Centres of domestication
C. Centres of hybrid
D. Centres of variation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Pick out the odd pair.
A. Mass selection – Morphological characters
B. Purline selection - Repeated self pollination
C. Clonal selection - Sexually propagated
D. Natural selection - Involves nature
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Match Column I with Column II

Column I : Column II

i) William S. Gaud I) Heterosis

ii) Shull II) Mutation breeding

iii) Cotton Mather III) Green revolution

Muller and Stadler IV) Natural hybridization
A. i – I, ii – II, iii – III, iv – IV
B. i – III, ii – I, iii – IV, iv – II
C. i – IV, ii – II, iii – I, iv – IV
D. i – II, ii – IV, iii – III, iv – I
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The quickest method of plant breeding is
A. Introduction
B. Selection
C. Hybridization
D. Mutation breeding
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Desired improved variety of economically useful crops are raised by
A. Natural Selection
B. hybridization
C. mutation
D. biofertilisers
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Plants having similar genotypes produced by plant breeding are called
A. clone
B. haploid
C. autopolyploid
D. genome
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Importing better varieties and plants from outside and acclimatising them to local environment is called
A. cloning
B. heterosis
C. selection
D. introduction
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Dwarfing gene of wheat is
A. pal 1
B. Atomita 1
C. Norin 10
D. pelita 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Crosses between the plants of the same variety are called
A. interspecific
B. inter varietal
C. intra varietal
D. inter generic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report