Topic: Chapter 9: Microbes in Human Welfare (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 9: Microbes in Human Welfare
Q.1
Which of the following microorganism is used for production of citric acid in industries?
A. Lactobacillus bulgaris
B. Penicillium citrinum
C. Aspergillus niger
D. Rhizopus nigricans
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following pair is correctly matched for the product produced by them?
A. Acetobacter aceti - Antibiotics
B. Methanobacterium - Lactic acid
C. Penicilium notatum - Acetic acid
D. Saccharomyces cerevisiae - Ethanol
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The most common substrate used in distilleries for the production of ethanol is_________
A. Soyameal
B. Groundgram
C. Molasses
D. Corn meal
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Cry toxins obtained from Bacillus thuringiensis are effective against for______
A. Mosquitoes
B. Flies
C. Nematodes
D. Bollworms
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Cyclosporin – A is an immunosuppressive drug produced from _______
A. Aspergillus niger
B. Manascus purpureus
C. Penicillium notatum
D. Trichoderma polysporum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following bacteria is used extensively as a bio-pesticide?
A. Bacillus thurigiensis
B. Bacillus subtilis
C. Lactobacillus acidophilus
D. Streptococcus lactis
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is not involved in nitrogen fixation?
A. Pseudomonas
B. Azotobacter
C. Anabaena
D. Nostac
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
CO2 is not released during
A. Alcoholic fermentation
B. Lactate fermentation
C. Aerobic respiration in animals
D. Aerobic respiration in plants
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The purpose of biological treatment of waste water is to _______
A. Reduce BOD
B. Increase BOD
C. Reduce sedimentation
D. Increase sedimentation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The gases produced in anaerobic sludge digesters are
A. Methane, oxygen and hydrogen sulphide.
B. Hydrogen sulphide, methane and sulphur dioxide.
C. Hydrogen sulphide, nitrogen and methane.
D. Methane, hydrogen sulphide and CO2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report