Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement (Test 6)



Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement
Q.1
Friction is lessened in ball and socket joint by
A. Coelomic fluid
B. Synovial fluid
C. Pericardial fluid
D. Mucin
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Each half of pelvic girdle is made of
A. Ischium
B. Ilium
C. Pubis
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Extremities of long bones possess cartilage
A. Calcified
B. Fibrous
C. Elastic
D. Hyaline
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Glenoid cavity is found in
A. Pelvic girdle
B. Skull
C. Pectoral girdle
D. Sternum
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
An example of gliding joints is
A. Humerus and glenoid cavity
B. Femur and tibio-fibula
C. Occipital condyle and odontoid process
D. Zygapophyses of adjacent vertebrae
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
During muscle contraction
A. Size of a-bands remains the same
B. Size of H-zone becomes smaller
C. Size of I-bands decreases
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Substance that accumulates in a fatigued muscle is
A. Pyruvic acid
B. Lactic acid
C. CO2 
D. ADP
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Lack of the relaxation between successive stimuli in sustained muscle contraction is known as
A. Fatigue
B. Tetanus
C. Tonus
D. Spasm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which ion is essential for muscle contraction?
A. Na
B. K
C. Ca
D. Cl2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Ends of long bones are covered by
A. Ligaments
B. Cartilage
C. Muscles
D. Blood cells
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report