Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement (Test 5)



Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement
Q.1
Joint of sternum and ribs is
A. Cartilaginous
B. Fibrous joint
C. Angular joint
D. Hinge joint
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Anisotropic band are made up of
A. Myosin filaments
B. Actin filaments
C. Elastin filaments
D. Both A and B
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Joint between atlas and axis is
A. Pivot
B. Hinge
C. Angular
D. Saddle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Major protein in the thick filament of skeletal muscle fiber is
A. Tropomyosin
B. Myosin
C. Actin
D. Troponin
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Osteoporosis is an age related disease of skeletal system, may occur due to
A. decreased level of oestrogen
B. accumulation of uric acid leading to inflammation of joints
C. immune disorder affecting neuromuscular junction leading to fatigue
D. high concentration of Ca++ and Na++
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Muscles are derived from
A. ectoderm
B. mesoderm
C. endoderm
D. neuro ectoderm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The pigment present in the muscle fibre to store oxygen is
A. myoglobin
B. troponin
C. myosin
D. actin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Each skeletal muscle is covered by
A. epimysium
B. perimysium
C. endomysium
D. hypomysium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Inflammation of joints due to accumulation of uric acid crystals is called as
A. Gout
B. myasthenia gravis
C. osteoporosis
D. osteomalacia
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which is the longest bone of fore limb?
A. Humerus
B. Femur
C. Carpals
D. Fibula
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report