Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement (Test 4)



Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement
Q.1
Fibrous joints are present between
A. Thumb and metatarsal
B. Humerus and radio-ulna
C. Bones of skull
D. Glenoid cavity and pectoral girdle
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Iliac of pelvic girdle is articulated with sacrum for
A. Bending
B. Jumping
C. Support
D. Running
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Red muscle are rich in
A. Golgi bodies
B. Mitochondria
C. Lysomomes
D. Ribosomes
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Make correct pairs from the column -1 and column – II.


A. ( P-ii) (Q-iv ) (R-ii)(S-v)
B. ( P-ii) (Q -iii) ( R- i) (S – v)
C. (P-iii)(Q-v) (R-iv)(S-ii)
D. (P-v ) (Q -iv) ( R- ii) (S – i)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Sliding filament theory can be best explained as
A. when myofilaments slide pass each other actin filaments shorten while myosin filaments do not shorten
B. actin and myosin filaments shorten and slide pass each other
C. actin and myosin filaments do not shorten but rather slide pass each other
D. when myofilaments slide pass each other myosin filaments shorten while actin filaments do not shorten
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is not a function of the skeletal system?
A. Production of erythrocytes
B. storage of minerals
C. production of body heat
D. locomotion
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The bundle of muscle fibres is called
A. Myofibrils
B. fascicle
C. sarcomere
D. sarcoplasm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The region between two successive Z-discs is called a
A. sarcomere
B. microtubule
C. myoglobin
D. actin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Synovial fluid is found in
A. Ventricles of the brain
B. Spinal cord
C. immovable joint
D. freely movable joints
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The pointed portion of the elbow is
A. acromion process
B. glenoid cavity
C. olecranon process
D. symphysis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report