Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement (Test 3)



Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement
Q.1
The functional unit of contractile system of a striated muscles is
A. Sarcomere
B. Z-band
C. Cross bridge
D. Myofibril
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Synovial fluid is secreted by
A. Blood
B. Cartilage
C. Bone
D. Synovial membrane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Gliding joint occur between
A. Prezygapophysis and postzygapophysis
B. Acetabulum and femur
C. Pelvis girdle and femur
D. Humerus and radius
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
ATP-ase needed for muscle contraction is present over
A. Actin
B. Troponin
C. Myosin
D. Actin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Name the ion responsible for unmasking of active sites for cross-bridge activity during muscle contraction
A. sodium
B. potassium
C. calcium
D. magnesium
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following joints would allow no movements?
A. Fibrous joint
B. cartilaginous joint
C. synovial joint
D. ball and socket joint
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Hinge joint occurs between:
A. Humerus and radio-ulna
B. Femur and pelvic girdle
C. Humerus and Pectoral girdle
D. Skull and atlas
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
What is formed by the bones of pectoral girdle, pelvic girdle and limbs?
A. Body skeleton
B. External skeleton
C. Axial skeleton
D. Appendiculr skeleton
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
How many bones are there in appendicular skeleton?
A. 80
B. 120
C. 126
D. 206
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Cervical vertebrae are located in:
A. Thoracic region
B. Abdominal region
C. Neck region
D. Hip region
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report