Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement
Q.1
Acetabulum is part of
A. Pelvic girdle
B. Pectoral girdle
C. Form arm
D. Upper arm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Synovial fluid is present in
A. Spinal cavity
B. Cranial cavity
C. Freely movable joints
D. Fixed joints
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The movable skull bone is
A. Maxilla
B. Vomer
C. Mandible
D. All the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Joint between metacarpals and phalanges is
A. Ball and socket
B. Pivot
C. Saddle
D. Hinge
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The pivot joint between atlas and axis is a type of
A. cartilaginous joint
B. synovial joint
C. saddle joint
D. fibrous joint
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Glenoid cavity articulates
A. Scapula with acromion
B. clavicle with scapula
C. humerus with scapula
D. clavicle with acromion
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The muscles attached to the bones are called
A. skeletal muscle
B. cardiac muscle
C. involuntary muscle
D. smooth muscles
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The protein present in the thick filament is
A. myosin
B. actin
C. pectin
D. leucin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Name of the joint present between the atlas and axis is
A. synovial joint
B. pivot joint
C. saddle joint
D. hinge joint
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Appendicular skeleton is
A. girdles and their limbs
B. vertebrae
C. skull and vertebral column
D. ribs and sternum
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report