Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement



Topic: Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement
Q.1
Inter-articular disc occur in
A. Wall of heart
B. Wall of liver
C. Pubic symphysis
D. In between two vertebrae
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
During vigorous exercise, glucose is converted into
A. Glycogen
B. pyruvic acid
C. Starch
D. Lactic acid
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Socket in pelvic girdle in which head of femur articulates is formed by fusion of
A. Ischium and pubis
B. Ilium and pubis
C. Ilium and ischium
D. Both a and b
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The longest bone amongst the following is
A. Radius
B. ulna
C. Humerus
D. Femur
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
True joints are
A. Synchondroses
B. Syndesmoses
C. Synovial
D. Ball and socket
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Smooth muscles are
A. involuntary, fusiform, non-striated
B. voluntary, multinucleated, cylindrical
C. Involuntary, cylindrical, striated
D. Voluntary, spindle shaped, uninucleated,
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In which bone triangular acromion is present?
A. Radias
B. Scapula
C. Femur
D. Humerus
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ribs are attached to:
A. Scapula
B. Sternum
C. Clavicle
D. Ilium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Sarcomere is distance between:
A. Two I- bands
B. A and I bands
C. Two consecutive Z- lines
D. Z and A bands
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Synovial joints is:
A. Ball and socket joint
B. Pivot joint
C. Hinge joint
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report