Topic: Chapter 9: Introduction to C++ (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 9: Introduction to C++
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
Who developed C++?
A. Charles Babbage
B. Bjarne Stroustrup
C. Bill Gates
D. Sundar Pichai
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
What was the original name given to C++?
A. CPP
B. Advanced C
C. C with Classes
D. Class with C
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Who coined C++?
A. Rick Mascitti
B. Rick Bjarne
C. Bill Gates
D. Dennis Ritchie
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The smallest individual unit in a program is:
A. Program
B. Algorithm
C. Flowchart
D. Tokens
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following operator is extr ction operator of C++?
A. >>
B. <<
C. <>
D. ^^
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following statements is not true?
A. Keywords are the reserved words convey specific meaning to the C++ compiler.
B. Reserved words or keywords can be used as an identifier name.
C. An integer constant must have at least one digit without a decimal point.
D. Exponent form of real constants consists of two parts
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is a valid string literal?
A. ‘A’
B. ‘Welcome’
C. 1232
D. “1232”
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A program written in high level language is called as
A. Object code
B. Source code
C. Executable code
D. All the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Assume a=5, b=6; what will be result of a&b?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

a=5 0 1 0 1

b=6 0 1 1 0

a&b 0 1 0 0 


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is called as compile time operators?
A. sizeof
B. pointer
C. virtual
D. this
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «