Topic: Chapter 8 Biomolecules



Topic: Chapter 8 Biomolecules
Q.1
How many fatty acids occur in a lipid (fat) molecule
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four or Five
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Nitrogen base + Pentose sugar + Phosphate group is
A. Nucleoside
B. Nucleotide
C. Nucleic acid
D. Pyrimidine base
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
One turn of B-DNA double helix spans a distance of
A. 3.4 nm
B. 2.46 nm
C. 4.56 nm
D. 4.6 nm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In fruits such as Lady’s fi nger the mucilage is made up of
A. Galactose
B. Mannose
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. Lactose
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The number of hydrogen atoms between Guanine & Cytosine and that of Adenine and Thyamine respectively is
A. 1 and 2
B. 3 and 4
C. 3 and 2
D. 2 and 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Amino acids are organic compounds and are called α - amino acids. Why?
A. Amino acids are organic compounds containing an amino group and acidic group as substituents on two different carbons
B. Amino acids are organic compounds containing an amino group and an acidic group as substituents on the same carbon
C. Amino acids are inorganic compounds containing an amino group and acidic group as substituents on two different carbons
D. Amino acids are inorganic compounds containing an amino group and acidic group as substituents on the same carbon
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Amino acids are substituted methanes. Name the four substituent groups occupying the four valency positions.
A. Hydrogen, carboxyl group, amino group and a variable group (R)
B. Two carboxyl groups amino group and OH
C. Two hydrogen, one carboxyl group, amino group and a variable group (R)
D. Two amino groups, one hydrogen and one carboxyl group
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Variety of amino acids are formed on the basis of
A. Position of hydroxyl group
B. Position of carboxyl group
C. Position of hydrogen
D. Nature of R group
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Lipids are insoluble in water because lipid molecule are
A. Neutral
B. Zwitter ions
C. Hydrophobic
D. Hydrophillic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is/are secondary metabolites?
A. Rubber
B. Morphine
C. Curcumin
D. All of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report