Topic: Chapter 8: Vector Algebra I



Topic: Chapter 8: Vector Algebra I
Q.1
The value of   is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If  are parallel, then the value of m is 
A. 3
B. 1/3
C. 6
D. 1/6
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The unit vector parallel to the resultant of the vectors iˆ + jˆ − kˆ and iˆ − 2 jˆ + kˆ is 
A. iˆ − jˆ + kˆ /√5
B. 2iˆ + jˆ /√5
C. 2iˆ − jˆ + kˆ /√5
D. 2iˆ − jˆ /√5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A vector  makes 60° and 45° with the positive direction of the x and y axes respectively. Then the angle between  and the z-axis is 
A. 45°
B. 60°
C. 90°
D. 30°
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If = 3iˆ + 2 jˆ + kˆ and the position vector of B is iˆ + 3jˆ − kˆ, then the position vector A is
A. 4iˆ + 2 jˆ + kˆ
B. 4iˆ + 5 jˆ
C. 4iˆ
D. −4iˆ
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A vector makes equal angle with the positive direction of the coordinate axes. Then each angle is equal to
A. cos-1 (−1/3)
B. cos−1 (2/3) 
C. cos−1 (1/3)
D. cos−1 (2/3)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The vectors  are
A. parallel to each other
B. unit vectors
C. mutually perpendicular vectors
D. coplanar vectors
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If ABCD is a parallelogram, then  is equal to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
One of the diagonals of parallelogram ABCD with   and  as adjacent sides is  + . The other diagonal  is 
A.  - 
B.  - 
C.  + 
D. ( + )/2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If   , are the position vectors A and B, then which one of the following points whose position vector lies on AB, is 
A.  + 
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report