Topic: Chapter 8: Periodic Classification of Elements (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 8: Periodic Classification of Elements
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
______ is an important metal to form amalgam.
A. Ag
B. Hg
C. Mg
D. Al
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The number of periods and groups in the periodic table are
A. 6,16
B. 7,17
C. 8,18
D. 7,18
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The basis of modern periodic law is
A. atomic number
B. atomic mass
C. isotopic mass
D. number of neutrons
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
_____ group contains the member of halogen family.
A. 17th
B. 15th
C. 18th
D. 16th
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
_____ is a relative periodic property
A. atomic radii
B. ionic radii
C. electron affinity
D. electronegativity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Chemical formula of rust is
A. FeO.xH2O
B. FeO4.xH2O
C. Fe2O3.xH2O
D. FeO
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the alumino thermic process the role of Al is _____.
A. oxidizing agent
B. reducing agent
C. hydrogenating agent
D. sulphurising agent
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The process of coating the surface of metal with a thin layer of zinc is called______.
A. painting
B. thinning
C. galvanization
D. electroplating
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following have inert gases 2 electrons in the outermost shell.
A. He
B. Ne
C. Ar
D. Kr
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Neon shows zero electron affinity due to _____.
A. stable arrangement of neutrons
B. stable configuration of electrons
C. reduced size
D. increased density
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «