Topic: Chapter 8: Immunology (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 8: Immunology
Q.1
Colostrum provides
A. Naturally acquired active immunity
B. Naturally acquired passive immunity
C. Artificially acquired active immunity
D. Artificially acquired passive immunity
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Paratope is an
A. Antibody binding site on variable regions
B. Antibody binding site on heavy regions
C. Antigen binding site on variable regions
D. Antigen binding site on heavy regions
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Allergy involves
A. IgE
B. IgG
C. lgA
D. IgM
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Anaphylactic shock is due to
A. Allergic reaction
B. Secretion of toxins
C. Secretion of histamines
D. All the above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Spread of cancerous cells to distant sites is termed as
A. Metastasis
B. Oncogenes
C. Proto-oncogenes
D. Malignant neoplasm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
AIDS virus has
A. Single stranded RNA
B. Double stranded RNA
C. Single stranded DNA
D. Double stranded DNA
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
All are peripheral lymphoid organs except
A. Lymph nodes
B. Spleen
C. Mucosa associated lymphoid tissue
D. Thymus
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which is not a macrophage?
A. Monocyte
B. Microglia
C. Kupffer cell
D. Lymphocyte
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
True about interferon is that
A. It is synthetic antiviral agent
B. It inhibits viral replication in cells
C. It is specific for a particular virus
D. It causes infection
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Cell mediated immunity is carried out by………….. while humoral immunity is mainly carried out by
A. B cells/T cells
B. Epitopes/antigens
C. T cells/B cells
D. antibodies/antigens
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report