Topic: Chapter 8: Excretion (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 8: Excretion
Q.1
Concentration of urine depends upon which part of the nephron
A. Bowman’s capsule
B. length of Henle’s loop
C. P.C.T.
D. net work of capillaries arising from glomerulus
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If Henle’s loop were absent from mammalian nephron, which one of the following is to be expected?
A. There will be no urine formation
B. There will be hardly any change in the quality and quantity of urine formed
C. The urine will be more concentrated
D. The urine will be more dilute
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
What will happen if the stretch receptors of the urinary bladder wall are totally removed?
A. Micturition will continue
B. Urine will be continue to collect normally in the bladder
C. there will be micturition
D. urine will not collection the bladder
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The end product of Ornithine cycle is
A. carbon dioxide
B. uric acid
C. urea
D. ammonia
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Identify the wrong match
A. Bowman’s capsule - Glomerular filteration
B. DCT - Absorption of glucose
C. Henle’s loop - Concentration of urine
D. PCT - Absorption of Na1 and K1 ions
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Podocytes are the cells present on the
A. Outer wall of Bowman’s capsule
B. Inner wall of Bowman’s capsule
C. neck of nephron
D. Wall glomerular capillaries
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Glomerular filtrate contains
A. Blood without blood cells and proteins
B. Plasma without sugar
C. Blood with proteins but without cells
D. Blood without urea
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Kidney stones are produced due to deposition of uric acid and
A. silicates
B. minerals
C. calcium carbonate
D. calcium oxalate
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Animal requiring minimum amount of water to produce urine are
A. ureotelic
B. ammonotelic
C. uricotelic
D. chemotelic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Aldosterone acts at the distal convoluted tubule and collecting duct resulting in the absorption of water through
A. Aquaphorins
B. spectrins
C. GLUT
D. Chloride channels
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report