Topic: Chapter 8: Environmental Issues (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 8: Environmental Issues
Q.1
Which of the following would most likely help to slow down the greenhouse effect.
A. Converting tropical forests into grazing land for cattle.
B. Ensuring that all excess paper packaging is buried to ashes.
C. Redesigning landfill dumps to allow methane to be collected.
D. Promoting the use of private rather than public transport.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

With respect to Eichhornia

Statement A: It drains off oxygen from water and is seen growing in standing water.

Statement B: It is an indigenous species of our country.
A. Statement A is correct and Statement B is wrong.
B. Both Statements A and B are correct.
C. Statement A is correct and Statement B is wrong.
D. Both statements A and B are wrong.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Find the wrongly matched pair.
A. Endemism - Species confined to a region and not found anywhere else.
B. Hotspots - Western ghats
C. Ex-situ Conservation - Zoological parks and Sacred groves - Saintri hills of Rajasthan
D. Alien sp. Of India - Water hyacinth
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Depletion of which gas in the atmosphere can lead to an increased incidence of skin cancer?
A. Ammonia
B. Methane
C. Nitrous oxide
D. Ozone
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
One green house gas contributes 14% of total global warming and another contributes 6%. These are respectively identified as
A. N20 and CO2
B. CFCs and N20
C. CH4 and CO2
D. CH4 and CFCS
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
One of the chief reasons among the following for the depletion in the number of species making endangered is
A. over hunting and poaching
B. green house effect
C. competition and predation
D. habitat destruction
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Deforestation means
A. growing plants and trees in an area where there is no forest
B. growing plants and trees in an area where the forest is removed
C. growing plants and trees in a pond
D. removal of plants and trees
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Deforestation does not lead to
A. Quick nutrient cycling
B. soil erosion
C. alternation of local weather conditions
D. Destruction of natural habitat weather conditions
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The unit for measuring ozone thickness
A. Joule
B. Kilos
C. Dobson
D. Watt
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The lake which was built in British era and is near the Indian Army Base
A. Veeranam lake
B. Maduranthagam lake
C. Sholavaram lake
D. Chembrambakkam lake
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report