Topic: Chapter 7 Cell Cycle



Topic: Chapter 7 Cell Cycle
  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «
Q.1
During which phase(s) of cell cycle amount of DNA in a cell remains at 4C level if the initial amount is denoted as 2C?
A. G0& G1
B. G2& M
C. G1& S
D. only G2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
At what stage of the cell cycle are histone proteins synthesised in a eukaryotic cell?
A. During entire prophase
B. During telophase
C. During S phase
D. During G2 stage of prophase
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
When synapsis is completed all along the chromosome of the cell is said to have entered a stage called ________________
A. Zygotene
B. Pachytene
C. Diplotene
D. diakinesis
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The checkpoint in cell cycle plays important role in __________________
A. Repair DNA damage
B. Apoptosis initiation
C. Assess DNA damage
D. Inhibit cell damage
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A bacterial cell divides once in every minute and it takes one hour to fi ll a cup. How much time will it take to fi ll half the cup.
A. 30 minutes
B. 60 minutes
C. 29 minutes
D. 59 minutes.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The enzyme recombinase is required at which stage of meiosis
A. Pachytene
B. Zygotene
C. Diplotene
D. Diakinesis
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Identify the meiotic stage in which the homologous chromosomes separate while the sister chromatids remain associated at the centromeres.
A. Metaphase I
B. Metaphase II
C. Anaphase I
D. Anaphase II
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Meiosis takes place in
A. Conidia
B. Gemmule
C. Megaspore
D. Meiocyte
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The mitotic cell cycle is divided typically into four phases G1. S, G2 and M considering a mitotic cycle time of 18hours the distribution of period of time (in hours) for each of these phases will be
A. G1=1; S=3; G2=5; M=9;
B. G1=9; S=1; G2=3; M=9;
C. G1=9; S=5; G2=3; M=1;
D. G1=3; S=5; G2=9; M=1;
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Match the following column I with column II

Column I Column II

A Carcinogen 1. Cancerous tumour

B Anaphase I 2. Disjunction

C Mitosis 3. Synapse

D Zygotene 4. Plectonemic coiling

A. A-1; B-2;C- 4;D-3
B. A-3; B-1;C-4;D-2
C. A-2; B-3;C-1;D-4
D. A-4; B-1;C-3;D-2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


  • «
  • Test: 1(current)
  • «