Topic: Chapter 7: Mensuration (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 7: Mensuration
Q.1
The curved surface area of a right circular cone of height 15 cm and base diameter 16 cm is
A. 60π cm2
B. 68π cm2
C. 120π cm2
D. 136π cm2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If two solid hemispheres of same base radius r units are joined together along their bases, then curved surface area of this new solid is
A. 4πr2  sq. units
B. 6πr2 sq. units
C. 3πr2  sq. units
D. 8πr2 sq. units
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The height of a right circular cone whose radius is 5 cm and slant height is 13 cm will be
A. 12 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 13 cm
D. 5 cm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If the radius of the base of a right circular cylinder is halved keeping the same height, then the ratio of the volume of the cylinder thus obtained to the volume of original cylinder is
A. 1:2
B. 1:4
C. 1:6
D. 1:8
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The total surface area of a cylinder whose radius is 1/3 of its height is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In a hollow cylinder, the sum of the external and internal radii is 14 cm and the width is 4 cm. If its height is 20 cm, the volume of the material in it is
A. 5600π cm3
B. 11200π cm3
C. 56π cm3
D. 3600π cm3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If the radius of the base of a cone is tripled and the height is doubled then the volume is
A. made 6 times
B. made 18 times
C. made 12 times
D. unchanged
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The total surface area of a hemi-sphere is how much times the square of its radius.
A. π
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A solid sphere of radius x cm is melted and cast into a shape of a solid cone of same radius. The height of the cone is
A. 3x cm
B. x cm
C. 4x cm
D. 2x cm
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A frustum of a right circular cone is of height 16cm with radii of its ends as 8cm and 20cm. Then, the volume of the frustum is
A. 3328π cm3
B. 3228π cm3
C. 3240π cm3
D. 3340π cm3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report