Topic: Chapter 7: Ecosystem (Test 1)



Topic: Chapter 7: Ecosystem
Q.1
Profundal zone is predominated by heterotrophs in a pond ecosystem, because of
A. with effective light penetration
B. no effective light penetration
C. complete absence of light
D. a and b
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Solar energy used by green plants for photosynthesis is only
A. 2 – 8%
B. 2 – 10%
C. 3 – 10%
D. 2 – 9%
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following ecosystem has the highest primary productivity?
A. Pond ecosystem
B. Lake ecosystem
C. Grassland ecosystem
D. Forest ecosystem
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Ecosystem consists of
A. decomposers
B. producers
C. consumers
D. all of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which one is in descending order of a food chain
A. Producers → Secondary consumers → Primary consumers → Tertiary consumers
B. Tertiary consumers → Primary consumers → Secondary consumers → Producers
C. Tertiary consumers → Secondary consumers → Primary consumers → Producers
D. Tertiary consumers → Producers → Primary consumers → Secondary consumers
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Significance of food web is / are
A. it does not maintain stability in nature
B. it shows patterns of energy transfer
C. it explains species interaction
D. b and c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The following diagram represents

A. pyramid of number in a grassland ecosystem
B. pyramid of number in a pond ecosystem
C. pyramid of number in a forest ecosystem
D. pyramid of biomass in a pond ecosystem
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following is / are not the mechanism of decomposition
A. Eluviation
B. Catabolism
C. Anabolism
D. Fragmentation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is not a sedimentary cycle
A. Nitrogen cycle
B. Phosphorous cycle
C. Sulphur cycle
D. Calcium cycle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

Which of the following are not regulating services of ecosystem services

i) Genetic resources

ii) Recreation and aesthetic values

iii) Invasion resistance

iv) Climatic regulation

A. i and iii
B. ii and iv
C. i and ii
D. i and iv
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report