Topic: Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation (Test 4)



Topic: Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation
Q.1
Which of the following is not involved in blood clotting?
A. Fibrin
B. Calcium
C. Platelets
D. Bilirubin
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Dub sound of heart is caused by
A. Closure of atrio-ventricular valves
B. Opening of semi-lunar valves
C. Closure of semi-lunar values
D. Opening of atrio-ventricular valves
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
At any given time there is more blood in the venous system than that of the arterial system. Which of the following features of the veins allows this?
A. relative lack of smooth muscles
B. presence of valves
C. proximity of the veins to lymphatic’s
D. thin endothelial lining
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Where granular WBCs are produced ?
A. Kidney
B. Liver
C. Small interstine
D. Bone marrow
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
What is right for all veins ?
A. They carry oxygenated blood
B. They carry Deoxygenated blood
C. They directly open into vena cave
D. None of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Regulation and initiation of heartbeat is indicated by
A. AV Node – bundle of His muscule – SA node – purkinje fiber
B. SA Node – purkinje fiber – AV Node – Bundle of His muscle
C. Purkinje fiber – AV Node – SA node – Bundle of His muscle
D. SA Node – AV Node – Bundle of His muscle – Purkinje fiber
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The opening between the right auricle and right ventricle is guarded by
A. Tricuspid valve
B. bicuspid valve
C. semi-lunar valve
D. SA node
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Blood circulation that stats in capillaries and ends in capaillaries is called
A. Portal circulation
B. Hepatic circulation
C. Cardic circulation
D. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Lymph is colourless because
A. WBC are absent
B. WBC are present
C. Heamoglobin is absent
D. RBC are absent
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following are granular WBCs ?
A. Neutrophils,Basophils, Lymphocytes
B. Eosinophil, Basophil, Monocytes
C. Basophils, Monocytes, Lymphocytes
D. Neutrophils, Eosinophils, Basophils
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report