Topic: Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation (Test 3)



Topic: Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation
Q.1
Which of the following WBCs are found in more numbers?
A. Eosinophil
B. Neutrophil
C. Basophil
D. Monocyte
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Erythroblastosis foetalis is due to the destruction of
A. Foetal RBCs
B. Foetus suffers from atherosclerosis
C. Foetal WBCs
D. Foetus suffers from mianmata
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A patient’s chart reveals that he has a cardiac output of 7500mL per minute and a stroke volume of 50 mL. What is his pulse rate (in beats / min)
A. 50
B. 100
C. 150
D. 400
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which is the pacemaker heart ?
A. AV Node
B. SA Node
C. Purkinje fiber
D. Bundle of His muscle
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The wall of which part of the heart is very thich ?
A. Left atrium
B. Left ventricle
C. Right atrium
D. Right ventricle
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following statement is correct ?
A. All veins carry deoxygenated blood
B. All arteries carry deoxygenated blood
C. All veins carry deoxygenated blood except one
D. All arteries carry deoxygenated blood except one
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is the function of lymph ?
A. Transport of O2 into brain
B. Transport of CO2 into lungs
C. Bring interstitial fluid in blood
D. Bring RBC and WBC in lymph node
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The electrical impulses in the heart is initiated by the
A. Pacemaker cells
B. Purkinje fibres
C. Bundle of His
D. Left auricle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is not a major organ of lymphatic system
A. Lymph nodes
B. Thymus
C. Kidney
D. Spleen
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In the ABO system of blood groups, if both antigens are present but no antibody, the blood group of the individual would be ?
A. B
B. O
C. AB
D. A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report