Topic: Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation
Q.1
How lymph differs from blood ?
A. More RBC and less WBC
B. Less RBC and more WBC
C. RBC absent and less RBC
D. RBC absent and more WBC
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which type of WBCs are found in maximum number ?
A. Eosiophil
B. Nutrophil
C. Acidophil
D. Monocyte
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
What is pacemaker ?
A. Instrument measuring Heartbeats
B. Instrument measuring big arteries
C. Atrio – ventricular node, which provides stimulation for heart beating
D. Artificial sinuauricular node, which provides stimulation for heart beating
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following statement is correct ?
A. All veins carry deoxygenated blood
B. All arteries carry deoxygenated blood
C. All veins carry deoxygenated blood except one
D. All arteries carry deoxygenated blood except one
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Regulation and initiation of heartbeat is indicated by
A. AV Node – bundle of His muscule – SA node – purkinje fiber
B. SA Node – purkinje fiber – AV Node – Bundle of His muscle
C. Purkinje fiber – AV Node – SA node – Bundle of His muscle
D. SA Node – AV Node – Bundle of His muscle – Purkinje fiber
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Where Mitral valve is located and it join,
A. Left atrium and left ventricle
B. Left atrium and Right ventricle
C. Right atrium and Left ventricle
D. Right atrium and Right ventricle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is responsible for systole ?
A. Entry of blood in lungs
B. Entry of blood in heart
C. Blood flow out of heart
D. Blood flow out of vein
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The middle layer of heart is
A. Myocardium
B. Endocardium
C. Pericardium
D. Epicardium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
What is the function of lymph ?
A. Transport of O2 into brain
B. Transport of CO2 into lungs
C. Bring interstitial fluid in blood
D. Bring RBC and WBC in lymph node
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The opening between the right auricle and right ventricle is guarded by
A. Tricuspid valve
B. bicuspid valve
C. semi-lunar valve
D. SA node
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report